• Akira Toriyama passed away

    Let's all commemorate together his legendary work and his impact here

The French Video game Market in 2023

Astral_lion02

Archivist
Expert Archivist
infographie_ejv_mars_2024_v4-1.jpg


General Market Data

FRANCE Video Game Industry Sales - 2023 (Millions euros)20222023Change
Total Video Game Sales4,4855,19016%
Video Game Content (Physical & Digital Full Game, DLC/MTX and Subscription consumer spending across Console, Handhelds and PC platforms)2,1062,2497%
Mobile Game Content1,4151,4835%
Video Game Hardware6151,05972%
Video Game Accessories34939914%
Sources: SELL data, from GSD/GameTrack/data.ai panels at end 2023
Note: PC Hardware and PC screen are not takken into accont in the table, VR Hardware is include in PC accessories.
2022 Hardware numbers were revised.

Top 20 Games (Physical and Full Game Digital from the Nintendo eShop, PlayStation, PC and Xbox platforms)
RankPrior YearTitlePublisherSalesTotalPrice% Digital
1NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic Arts1,537,282-€66.8647.7%
2NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. Games1,334,368-€62.2842.4%
3NEWThe Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom*Nintendo973,255-€59.690.0%
4NEWCall of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision Blizzard773,884-€72.5058.3%
5NEWSuper Mario Bros. Wonder*Nintendo753,242-€47.400.0%
61FIFA 23^Take-Two Interactive642,6732,398,530€39.7855.3%
74Grand Theft Auto V^^Electronic Arts543,2996,472,128€22.2864.0%
8NEWDiablo IVActivision Blizzard482,496-€78.08-
95Mario Kart 8 Deluxe*Nintendo384,8603,454,206€48.460.0%
10NEWAssassin's Creed: MirageUbisoft381,655-€48.4142.6%
11NEWMarvel's Spider-Man 2Sony380,263-€73.3328.0%
12-Red Dead Redemption IITake-Two Interactive235,792???--
1317Minecraft [Nintendo Switch]*Microsoft227,0041,503,323€25.620.0%
14NEWCall of Duty: Modern Warfare II (2022)Activision Blizzard226,9161,018,254€63.58-
15NEWStar Wars: Jedi: SurvivorElectronic Arts201,085-€67.3346.2%
1612Gran Turismo 7Sony177,698531,469€61.8930.4%
17NEWF1 23Electronic Arts175,688-€50.45-
18NEWThe Crew MotorfestUbisoft175,423-€66.89-
19-Grand Theft Auto OnlineTake-Two Interactive158,137???-100.0%
20NEWNBA 2K24**Take-Two Interactive157,543???€61.44-
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.
*Digital sales not included
**PC sales not include
^PC sales include only since 2023
^^Digital sales include only since 2020, GTA V 2013 to 2016 sales figure (3,580,690) is provide by GfK.

Console Ecosystem

FRANCE CONSOLES ECOSYSTEM Sales - 2023 (Millions euros)20222023Change
Total Console Video Game Sales2,5373,14924%
Console Game Content (Physical & Digital Full Game, DLC/MTX and Subscription consumer spending across Console and Handhelds platforms)1,6331,7487%
Video Game Hardware6151,05972%
Video Game Accessories28934218%
Sources: SELL data, from GSD/GameTrack panels at end 2023

CONSOLE SOFTWARE DETAIL:
20222023Change
Total Console Game Content1,6331,7487%
Retail software622614-1%
Digital full game software50673746%
Additional content (DLC/MTX)277234-16%
Subscriptions15896-39%
On demand services7067-4%
Sources: SELL data, from GSD/GameTrack/data.ai panels at end 2023
2022 Hardware numbers were revised

FULL GAME SOFTWARE UNITS BY GENRE:
GENRE20222023Change
Action5,119,2365,340,9024%
Adventure1,836,1194,880,845166%
Sports3,664,1322,977,619-19%
Racing2,063,0261,928,529-7%
Shooting / FPS2,250,7911,897,780-16%
RPG3,366,4391,835,097-45%
Strategy / RTS1,062,0941,004,015-5%
Fighting/combat751,413799,8326%
Family828,176739,151-11%
Casual games (board games, cards, puzzles)267,782168,994-37%
TOP 10 GENRE21,209,21021,572,7602%
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.

Top 20 Games (Physical and Full Game Digital from the Nintendo eShop, PlayStation and Xbox platforms)
RankPrior YearTitlePublisherSalesTotalPrice
1NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic Arts1,477,448-€67.1445.6%
2NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. Games1,147,419-€61.9233.0%
3NEWThe Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom*Nintendo973,255-€59.690.0%
4NEWSuper Mario Bros. Wonder*Nintendo753,242-€47.400.0%
5NEWCall of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision Blizzard628,782-€72.7348.6%
61FIFA 23Electronic Arts603,0132,358,870€40.6152.4%
78Grand Theft Auto V^Take-Two Interactive427,3012,538,703€23.1954.3%
84Mario Kart 8 Deluxe*Nintendo384,8603,454,206€48.460.0%
9NEWMarvel's Spider-Man 2Sony380,263-€73.3328.0%
10NEWAssassin's Creed: MirageUbisoft328,989-€47.9133.4%
1117Minecraft [Nintendo Switch]*Microsoft227,0041,503,323€25.620.0%
1211Gran Turismo 7Sony177,698-€61.8930.4%
132Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (2022)Activision Blizzard176,256967,594€66.01-
14NEWStar Wars: Jedi: SurvivorElectronic Arts173,467-€68.3437.7%
15NEWDiablo IVActivision Blizzard168,083-€76.95-
16-Red Dead Redemption IITake-Two Interactive163,539???--
17NEWThe Crew MotorfestUbisoft159,423-€68.23-
18-Grand Theft Auto OnlineTake-Two Interactive158,137???-100.0%
19NEWNBA 2K24Take-Two Interactive157,543-€61.44-
2016Animal Crossing: New Horizons*Nintendo154,1261,923,259€47.620.0%
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.
*Digital sales not included
^retail sales from 2017 and onward, digital starting from 2020 and onward.

Top 20 Games by SKU (Physical and Full Game Digital from the Nintendo eShop, PlayStation and Xbox platforms)
RankPrior YearTitlePublisherPlatformSalesTotalPrice% Digital
1NEWThe Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom*NintendoNSW973,255-€59.690.0%
2NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic ArtsPS5889,647-€71.48-
3NEWSuper Mario Bros. Wonder*NintendoNSW753,242-€47.400.0%
4NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. GamesPS5558,668-€66.9138.6%
5NEWCall of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision BlizzardPS5414,297-€72.5348.5%
63Mario Kart 8 Deluxe*NintendoNSW384,8603,454,220€48.460.0%
7NEWMarvel's Spider-Man 2SonyPS5380,263-€73.3328.0%
8NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic ArtsPS4241,087-€64.77-
912Minecraft [Nintendo Switch]*MicrosoftNSW227,0041,505,323€25.620.0%
10NEWAssassin's Creed: MirageUbisoftPS5209,203-€47.9733.3%
11NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. GamesPS4208,508-€42.8624.7%
12NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. GamesNSW206,870-€48.9210.2%
136FIFA 23Electronic ArtsPS5204,893508,528€42.46-
14NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic ArtsNSW189,150-€47.9310.4%
151FIFA 23Electronic ArtsPS4184,018920,283€42.86-
16-Grand Theft Auto VTake-Two InteractivePS5183,596???€23.1938,7%
17-Grand Theft Auto VTake-Two InteractivePS4183,106???€23.19-
188FIFA 23Electronic ArtsNSW169,624441,607€35.3735.1%
19NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic ArtsXBS157,564-€69.3764.7%
2011Animal Crossing: New Horizons*NintendoNSW154,1261,923,259€47.620.0%
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.
*Digital sales not included

PC Ecosystem

FRANCE PC ECOSYSTEM Sales - 2023 (Millions euros)20222023Change
Total PC Video Game Sales5335585%
PC Game Accessories6057-5%
Total PC Game Content4735016%
Digital full game software9715055%
Additional content (DLC/MTX)14115711%
MMO (F2P)10690-15%
MMO (Subscriptions)7165-8%
On demand services95-40%
Retail software32-40%
Sources: SELL data, from GSD/GameTrack panels at end 2023
Note: PC Hardware and PC screen are not takken into accont in the table, VR Hardware is include in PC accessories.

FULL GAME SOFTWARE UNITS BY GENRE:
GENRE20222023Change
Action765,8201,030,29535%
RPG545,898902,70965%
Shooting / FPS626,998835,23233%
Adventure301,413531,04376%
Strategy / RTS461,183428,684-7%
Sports73,875213,196189%
Sports83,387194,691133%
Fighting/combat63,17569,67210%
Flight simulation30,66746,93153%
Casual games (board games, cards, puzzles)30,95828,450-8%
TOP 10 GENRE2,983,3744,280,90343%
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023.

Top 20 PC Games
RankPrior YearTitlePublisherSalesTotalPrice
1NEWDiablo IVActivision Blizzard314,413-€78.69
2NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. Games186,949-€64.46
3NEWCall of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision Blizzard145,102-€71.52
43Grand Theft Auto VTake-Two Interactive115,998352,735€18.89
54Red Dead Redemption IITake-Two Interactive72,253237,841€23.49
6NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic Arts59,834-€59.94
71Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (2022)Activision Blizzard50,660267,948€55.13
86Sea of Thieves^Microsoft47,27895,382€21.40
9-StarfieldBethesda Softworks46,577-€72.22
10-FIFA 23^^Electronic Arts39,660-€27.14
118Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six SiegeUbisoft37,535171,110-
1211Sid Meier's Civilization VITake-Two Interactive35,306117,560-
13-Titanfall 2Electronic Arts34,103???-
1412Forza Horizon 5^Microsoft33,80961,944€35.33
15-Star Wars: Jedi: Fallen OrderElectronic Arts32,731???-
16NEWF1 23Electronic Arts28,688-€50.13
17-Anno 1800Ubisoft28,566???-
18-Call of Duty: Black Ops IIIActivision Blizzard28,578???-
19NEWAssassin's Creed: MirageUbisoft27,666-€49.09
20-Star Wars: Jed: SurvivorElectronic Arts27,618-€60.94
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023.
GSD PC digital sales tracking start at 2020, the total collum represent sales from 2020 and ownard (exept for GTA V)
GTA V total include PC retail sales from 2017 to 2019 (20,495)
^^PC sales tracked only since 2022
^^^PC sales tracked only since 2023
Mobile Ecosystem

FRANCE MOBILE ECOSYSTEM Sales - 2023 (Millions euros)20222023Change
Total Mobile Game Content1,4151,4835%
Additional content (DLC/MTX)1,3771,4636%
Paid mobile games1612-22%
On demand services228-66%
Sources: GameTrack estimations using user spending data from data.ai 2023.

TOP 10 MOBILE GAMES 2023
RankPayable APPS by revenuePayable APPS by downloadsFree APPS by downloads
1​
Pokerist Texas PokerMinecraft Pocket EditionMonopoly GO: Family Board Game
2​
Minecraft Pocket EditionMonopoly by MarmaladeRoyal Match
3​
EvertaleGeometry DashROBLOX
4​
Space Shooter: Galaxy AttackFootball Manager 2023Block Blast Adventure Master
5​
Football Manager 2023IncrediboxWatermelon Game: Monkey Land
6​
Monopoly by MarmaladeGrand Theft Auto: San AndreasSubway Surfers
7​
Farming Simulator 23Plague Inc.BitLife
8​
RFS - Real Flight SimulatorFarming Simulator 23My Perfect Hotel
9​
Grand Theft Auto: San AndreasStardew ValleyMagic Tiles 3
10​
Bloons TD 660 Seconds Atomic AdventureGardenscapes by Playrix
Sources: data.ai at end 2023. iOS and Google Play data combined.

SELL - Essential video game - March 2024
French Version
English Version

Previous Years
2020 | 2021 | 2022
 
Last edited:
Publisher Ranking


Retail Top 20 Game
RankPrior YearTitlePublisherSalesTotalPrice
1NEWThe Legend of Zelda: Tears of the KingdomNintendo973,255-€59.69
2NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic Arts803,567-€61.85
3NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. Games768,762-€56.04
4NEWSuper Mario Bros. WonderNintendo753,242-€47.40
53Mario Kart 8 DeluxeNintendo384,8603,454,206€48.46
6NEWCall of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision Blizzard323,031-€72.73
71FIFA 23Electronic Arts287,2221,367,808€48.69
8NEWMarvel's Spider-Man 2Sony273,857-€69.30
914Minecraft [Nintendo Switch]Microsoft227,0041,503,323€25.62
10NEWAssassin's Creed: MirageUbisoft219,041-€46.05
1119Grand Theft Auto VTake-Two Interactive195,3474,934,693€25.00
1212Animal Crossing: New HorizonsNintendo154,1261,923,259€47.62
134Nintendo Switch SportsNintendo151,818563,891€48.09
1420New Super Mario Bros. U DeluxeNintendo131,2061,083,012€48.09
1513Gran Turismo 7Sony123,657377,828€64.72
17NEWFinal Fantasy XVISquare Enix104,757-€72.71
17NEWStar Wars: Jedi: SurvivorElectronic Arts108,100-€66.03
18NEWFinal Fantasy XVISquare Enix104,757-€68.23
195Pokemon: VioletNintendo99,459515,996€48.26
20NEWAvatar: Frontiers of PandoraUbisoft99,226--
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.
GTA V 2013 to 2016 sales figure (3,580,690) is provide by GfK.

Retail Top 20 Games by SKU
RankPrior YearTitlePublisherPlatformSalesTotalPrice
1NEWThe Legend of Zelda: Tears of the KingdomNintendoNSW973,255-€59.69
2NEWSuper Mario Bros. WonderNintendoNSW753,242-€47.40
33Mario Kart 8 DeluxeNintendoNSW384,8603,454,220€48.46
4NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. GamesPS5343,068-€60.60
5NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic ArtsPS5337,517-€65.93
6NEWMarvel's Spider-Man 2SonyPS5273,857-€69.30
7NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic ArtsPS4241,087-€64.77
810Minecraft [Nintendo Switch]MicrosoftNSW227,0041,505,323€25.62
9NEWCall of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision BlizzardPS5213,259-€65.69
10NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. GamesNSW185,839-€48.34
11NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic ArtsNSW169,401-€48.24
12NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. GamesPS4156,945-€53.46
139Animal Crossing: New HorizonsNintendoNSW154,1261,923,259€47.62
144Nintendo Switch SportsNintendoNSW131,206563,891€48.09
15NEWAssassin's Creed: MirageUbisoftPS5139,484-€46.09
1620New Super Mario Bros. U DeluxeNintendoNSW131,2061,083,012€48.09
1711Mario Party SuperstarsNintendoNSW121,193644,153€48.72
18-Grand Theft Auto VTake-Two InteractivePS5112,453???€25.00
1912FIFA 23Electronic ArtsNSW110,007345,590€36.36
20NEWFinal Fantasy XVISquare EnixPS5104,757-€72.71
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.
 
Last edited:
These chart were made using a combinaison of data from the charts above alongside data from the revenus charts (avaible in the full report document) and leaks.
These charts and data here should be considered as estimates but they are probably close enough to real sales.

Nintendo Switch Full Year Top 10
RankPrior YearTitlePublisherSalesTotalPrice
1NEWThe Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom*Nintendo973,255-€59.69
2NEWSuper Mario Bros. Wonder*Nintendo753,242-€47.40
32Mario Kart 8 Deluxe*Nintendo384,8603,454,206€48.46
410Minecraft [Nintendo Switch]*Microsoft227,0041,503,323€25.62
5NEWHogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. Games206,870-€48.92
6NEWEA Sports FC 24Electronic Arts189,150-€47.93
76FIFA 23Electronic Arts169,624441,607€35.37
89Animal Crossing: New Horizons*Nintendo154,1261,923,259€47.62
93Nintendo Switch Sports*Nintendo151,818563,891€38.75
1013New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe*Nintendo131,2061,083,012€48.09
Sources: SELL data, from GSD panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.
*digital not include

Playstation 5 Full Year Top 10
RankTitlePublisherSalesTotalPrice
1EA Sports FC 24Electronic Arts889,647-€71.48
2Hogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. Games558,668-€66.91
3Call of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision Blizzard414,297-€72.53
4Marvel's Spider-Man 2Sony380,263-€73.33
5Assassin's Creed: MirageUbisoft209,203-€47.97
6FIFA 23Electronic Arts204,893508,528€42.46
7Grand Theft Auto VTake-Two Interactive183,596???€23.19
8Star Wars: Jedi: SurvivorElectronic Arts142,000-€68.50
9Final Fantasy XVISquare Enix141,000-€75.00
10Diablo IVActivision Blizzard 111,000-€76.95
Sources: estimates, partially based on leaks and SELL data, from GSD data panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.

Playstation 4 Full Year Top 5
RankTitlePublisherSalesTotalPrice
1EA Sports FC 24Electronic Arts241,087-€64.77
2Hogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. Games208,508-€56.71
3FIFA 23Electronic Arts184,018920,283€42.86
4Grand Theft Auto VTake-Two Interactive183,106???€23.19
5Call of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision Blizzard109,000-€73.48
Sources: estimates, partially based on leaks and SELL data, from GSD data panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.

Xbox Full Year Top 10
RankTitlePublisherSalesTotalPrice
1Hogwarts LegacyWarner Bros. Games173,373-€67.63
2EA Sports FC 24Electronic Arts157,564-€69.37
3Call of Duty: Madern Warfare III (2023)Activision Blizzard105,000-€72.73
4Assassin's Creed: MirageUbisoft66,000-€47.71
5Grand Theft Auto VTake-Two Interactive60,599???€23.19
6Diablo IVActivision Blizzard57,000-€76.95
7FIFA 23Electronic Arts44,478261,979€42.72
8Star Wars: Jedi: SurvivorElectronic Arts27,000-€67.64
9StarfieldBethesda Softworks25,000--
10NBA 2K24Take-Two Interactive24,000-€61.44
Sources: estimates, partially based on leaks and SELL data, from GSD data panels at end 2023. Excluding bundles.

View hidden content is available for registered users!
 
Last edited:
 
Last edited:
Big YoY increase for full game software while subs collapsed, is PS+ price hike to blame?
 
Sweet, sweet numbers.

Console hardware sales holding up decently compare to recent highs, spurred by the PS5 availability flood.
 
Back
Top Bottom