• Akira Toriyama passed away

    Let's all commemorate together his legendary work and his impact here

NPD (Circana) 2012 Full Year Results: Discussion Thread

Were you following NPD sales by 2012?


  • Total voters
    28

Welfare

Staff
Scholar Archivist Staff
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Dates in Tracking: January 1, 2012 - December 29, 2012 [52 Weeks]

Console Full Year Results
MonthWiiXbox 360PS3Wii U
January152,000270,000195,000-
February224,000426,000347,000-
March175,000371,000337,000-
April91,000236,000172,000-
May71,000160,000125,000-
June95,000257,000188,000-
July69,000203,000139,000-
August60,000193,000143,000-
September77,000270,000201,000-
October45,000270,000170,000-
November420,0001,259,000762,000425,000
December475,0001,400,000635,000460,000
Total Year1,954,0005,315,0003,414,000885,000
Life To Date40,702,00037,999,00023,391,000885,000

Handheld Full Year Results
MonthDSPSP3DSVita
January77,00025,000175,000-
February135,00020,000263,000225,000
March105,00025,000225,000213,000
April74,00015,000128,00073,000
May101,00010,000116,00053,000
June150,00015,000160,00078,000
July131,00010,000129,00046,000
August100,00015,000179,00034,000
September130,0005,000243,00056,000
October110,00010,000245,00035,000
November370,00036,000540,000203,000
December470,00048,0001,250,000245,000
Total Year1,953,000234,0003,653,0001,261,000
Life To Date53,038,000>19,652,0007,739,0001,261,000

image.png


KEY
[#0] = Full Year
[#1] = January
[#2] = February
[#3] = March
[#4] = April
[#5] = May
[#6] = June
[#7] = July
[#8] = August
[#9] = September
[#10] = October
[#11] = November
[#12] = December

[3DS] = Nintendo 3DS
[NDS] = Nintendo DS
[PC] = Personal Computer
[PS3] = PlayStation 3
[PSP] = PlayStation Portable
[PSV] = PlayStation Vita
[WII] = Wii
[WIU] = Wii U
[X360] = Xbox 360

Major Hardware Impacts (Price Drops/SKU/Bundle) [In NPD Tracking]
Prices at the start of the year

[PS3] $349 320GB Move Bundle
[PS3] $299 320GB
[PS3] $249 160GB
[X360] $399 Kinect 250GB Bundle
[X360] $299 Kinect 4GB Bundle
[X360] $299 250GB
[X360] $199 4GB
[WII] $149

[3DS] $169

[PSP] $149 Go Model
[PSP] $129 3000 Model
[NDS] $169 DSi XL Model
[NDS] $149 DSi Model
[NDS] $99 Lite Model

[#2] February - 4 Weeks
[3DS] [Week 2] $169 Pearl Pink Version

[PSV] [Week 3] $349 1st Edition AT&T 3G + Wi-Fi Model + Little Deviants + 4GB memory card
[PSV] [Week 4] $299 AT&T 3G Model
[PSV] [Week 4] $249 Wi-Fi Model

[#3] March - 5 Weeks
[X360] [Week 1] $299 White Version Kinect Adventures + Kinect Sports + Kinect 4GB Bundle
[X360] [Week 2] [Target] $50 off 4GB Kinect Bundle
[X360] [Week 4] [Target] $50 off 250GB Bundle
[X360] [Week 5] [Target] $50 off 4GB Kinect Bundle

[#4] April - 4 Weeks
[X360] [Week 1] $449 Kinect Star Wars 320GB Bundle

[PS3] [Week 3] + [Week 4] [GameStop] $199 160GB Core Pack

[#5] May - 4 Weeks
[3DS] [Week 4] $169 Midnight Purple Version

[PS3] [Week 4] $299 Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 320GB Bundle

[NDS] [Week 4] Price Drop: $169 DSi XL Model > $129
[NDS] [Week 4] Price Drop: $149 DSi Model > $99

[#6] June - 5 Weeks
[X360] [Week 1] [Best Buy] Gears 3 Bundle $279
[X360] [Week 2] Forza Motorsport 4 + Racing Wheel 250GB Bundle $299
[X360] [Week 2] [Target] 4GB Kinect Bundle $279
[X360] [Week 2] [GameStop/Best Buy] Kinect 4GB S $99 (+2 Year XBLG $14.99/month)

[PS3] [Week 5] [GameStop] $249 Gran Turismo 5 XL + The Sly Collection 160GB Bundle

[#7] July - 4 Weeks
[X360] [Week 2] [Target] $265 4GB Kinect Bundle

[#8] August - 4 Weeks
[3DS] [Week 4] $199 XL Model Red + Black Version
[3DS] [Week 4] $199 XL Model Blue + Black Version

[NDS] [Week 1] $99 DSi Model Matte Blue Version
[NDS] [Week 1] $99 DSi Model Matte Red Version

[#9] September - 5 Weeks
[PSV] [Week 1] $249 Wi-Fi Model Madden NFL 13 Bundle

[X360] [Week 1] + [Week 2] [Best Buy] $249 250GB
[X360] [Week 5] [Target] $50 off 4GB Kinect Bundle

[PS3] [Week 1] $299 Madden NFL 13 320GB Bundle
[PS3] [Week 1] [Target] $249 Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 320GB Bundle
[PS3] [Week 5] $269 Super Slim Model Uncharted 3: GOTY + Dust 514 250GB Bundle

[#10] October - 4 Weeks
[X360] [Week 2] $399 Kinect Adventures + Dance Central 2 + Kinect Sports 250GB Kinect Holiday Bundle
[X360] [Week 2] $299 Kinect Adventures + Kinect Disney Adventures 4GB Kinect Holiday Bundle
[X360] [Week 2] $299 The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim + Forza Motorsport 4 250GB Bundle
[X360] [Week 3] Holiday Only Price Drop: $399 250GB + Kinect Bundle > $349
[X360] [Week 3] Holiday Only Price Drop: $299 4GB + Kinect Bundle > $249
[X360] [Week 3] Holiday Only Price Drop: $299 250GB > $249

[#11] November - 4 Weeks
[WIU] [Week 4] $349 Deluxe 32GB
[WIU] [Week 4] $299 Basic 8GB

[3DS] [Week 1] [Gilt] $219 XL Model Pink/White Version Professor Layton and the Miracle Mask
[3DS] [Week 1] [Gilt] $219 XL Model Pink/White Version Style Savvy: Trendsetter

[PSV] [Week 1] $249 Wi-Fi Model Assassin's Creed III: Liberation White Bundle
[PSV] [Week 3] $249 Wi-Fi Model Call of Duty: Black Ops: Declassified Bundle

[X360] [Week 2] $399 Halo 4 320GB Limited Bundle [$349 Holiday Price]

[PS3] [Week 1] $299 Assassin's Creed III 500GB Bundle

[WII] [Week 1] $129 Black Version Wii Sports + Wii Sports Resort + Wii Remote Plus Bundle
[WII] [Week 2] $149 Blue Version Skylanders Giants Bundle
[WII] [Week 2] $129 Just Dance 4 Bundle

Black Friday - November Week 4
[3DS] $169 3DS Model Flame Red Version Super Mario 3D Land Bundle

[PSV] $199 Bundles

[X360] [GameStop] $249 Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 250GB Bundle
[X360] [Best Buy] $199 The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim + Forza Motorsport 4 250GB Bundle
[X360] [Target/Amazon/MS Store] $199 Kinect Adventures + Kinect Disney Adventures 4GB Kinect Holiday Bundle
[X360] [Toys R Us] $179 4GB
[X360] [Walmart] $149 Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure 4GB Glossy White Bundle

[PS3] [GameStop] $299 Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes + Lego Harry Potter: Years 5-7 + LittleBigPlanet Karting 250GB Bundle
[PS3] $199 Uncharted Dual Pack + inFAMOUS Collection 250GB

[WII] [Walmart] $89 Wii Remote Plus Bundle

[NDS] [Walmart] $99 DSi XL Model
[NDS] [Kmart] $79 DSi Model

[#12] December - 5 Weeks
[3DS] [Week 2] $199 XL Model Blue Version Mario Kart 7 Bundle
[3DS] [Week 2] $199 XL Model Pink/White Version

[PSV] [Week 2] $299 3G Model PS+ Instant Game Collection + Unit 13 Bundle

[X360] [Week 2] $249 Nike+ Kinect Training + Kinect 4GB Bundle

[PS3] [Week 1] [Best Buy] $299 Medal of Honor: Warfighter + God of War Saga 250GB Bundle
[PS3] [Week 1] $299 Need for Speed: Most Wanted 250GB Bundle

[#0] Top 10 Software Full Year Result
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWCall of Duty: Black Ops IIX360, PS3, PC, WIU7-
2NEWMadden NFL 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV, WIU18-
3NEWHalo 4X3608-
4NEWAssassin's Creed IIIX360, PS3, PC, WIU9-
5NEWJust Dance 4WII, X360, WIU, PS312-
6NEWNBA 2K13X360, PS3, WII, PSP, WIU, PC13-
7NEWBorderlands 2X360, PS3, PC15-
81Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360, PS3, WII, PC--
9NEWLego Batman 2: DC Super HeroesWII, X360, NDS, PS3, 3DS, PSV, PC29-
10NEWFIFA Soccer 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV, 3DS, WIU, PSP14-
112Just Dance 3WII, X360, PS3--
12NEWSkylanders GiantsWII, X360, PS3, 3DS, WIU10-
13NEWMass Effect 3X360, PS3, PC43-
1413NBA 2K12X360, PS3, WII, PSP, PS2, PC--
15NEWNCAA Football 13X360, PS325-
16NEWNew Super Mario Bros. 23DS19-
175Battlefield 3X360, PS3, PC--
184The Elder Scrolls V: SkyrimX360, PS3, PC--
197Batman: Arkham CityX360, PS3, PC--
20-Mario Kart 73DS--

[PC]
RankPrior YearGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWDiablo III33
2NEWGuild Wars 218
3NEWWorld of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria Expansion Pack14
44The Sims 3-
51Star Wars: The Old Republic-
6NEWThe Sims 3: Supernatural Expansion Pack17
72The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
8NEWThe Sims 3 Seasons Expansion Pack7
916World of Warcraft: Battle Chest-
103StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty-
11-Amazing Hidden Object Games 3 Pack-
129The Sims 3: Pets-
13NEWMass Effect 343
14NEWThe Sims 3: Showtime Expansion Pack43
15-Diablo: Battle Chest-
166Battlefield 3-
17NEWThe Sims 3: Master Suite Stuff49
1813The Sims 3: Late Night Expansion Pack-
1915Civilization V-
207The Sims 3: Generations-

Individual SKU
RankGamePlatformWeeks in Tracking
1Call of Duty: Black Ops IIX3607
2Call of Duty: Black Ops IIPS37
3Halo 4X3608
4Assassin's Creed IIIX3609
5Madden NFL 13X36018
6Just Dance 4WII12
7Madden NFL 13PS318
8Assassin's Creed IIIPS39
9Borderlands 2X36015
10New Super Mario Bros. 23DS19
11NBA 2K13X36013
12Just Dance 3WII-
13Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360-
14Mario Kart 73DS-
15NBA 2K13PS313
16Mass Effect 3X360-
17Pokemon Black 2NDS12
18NCAA Football 13X36025
19The Elder Scrolls V: SkyrimX360-
20FIFA Soccer 13X36014
Platform Ranking
[X360] 11
[PS3] 4
[WII] 2
[3DS] 2
[NDS] 1
Top 20 Ranked by REVENUE (Data as of November 2023)
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWCall of Duty: Black Ops II7
2NEWHalo 48
3NEWMadden NFL 13 [EA Sports]18
4NEWAssassin's Creed III9
5NEWBorderlands 215
6NEWNBA 2K1313
71Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
8NEWJust Dance 412
9NEWMass Effect 343
10NEWSkylanders: Giants10
112The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
12NEWFIFA Soccer 13 [EA Sports]14
13NEWDiablo III33
14NEWNCAA Football 13 [EA Sports]25
1513New Super Mario Bros.-
164Battlefield 3-
1712NBA 2K12-
18NEWFar Cry 34
19NEWLEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes29
2019Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-

[#1] January (January 01 - January 28) - 4 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
11Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360, PS3, WII, PC-386,000
22Just Dance 3WII, X360, PS3--
33Elder Scrolls V: SkyrimX360, PS3, PC--
48NBA 2K12X360, PS3, PSP, WII, PS2, PC--
55Battlefield 3X360, PS3, PC--
66Madden NFL 12X360, PS3, WII, PSP, PS2--
74Mario Kart 73DS--
8-Skylanders: Spyro's AdventureWII, 3DS, X360, PS3, PC--
98Zumba Fitness 2: Party YourselfWII, NDS, PSP--
10-Saints Row: The ThirdX360, PS3, PC--
[WII] Just Dance 3: #1 Individual SKU

Modern Warfare 3 first 3 months now flat (=) to Black Ops first 3 months (Was higher as of Month 2)

Life to Date
[3DS] Super Mario 3D Land: 1,700,000
[3DS] Mario Kart 7: 1,300,000
[WII] The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword: 1,300,000

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $301,000,000

Skylander accessories represented 22% of total accessory unit sales.

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
13The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
21Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
38NBA 2K12-
42Just Dance 3-
55Battlefield 3-
64Madden NFL 12 [EA Sports]-
79Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
812Saints Row: The Third-
911Star Wars: The Old Republic-
1010Batman: Arkham City-
117Mario Kart 7-
126Assassin's Creed: Revelations-
1316FIFA Soccer 12 [EA Sports]-
14-Zumba Fitness 2-
1517New Super Mario Bros.-
1618Need for Speed: The Run-
1719Kinect Sports: Season Two-
18-Zumba Fitness-
19-Dance Central 2-
2015WWE '12-

[#2] February (January 29 - February 25) - 4 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
11Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360, PS3, WII, PC--
2NEWFinal Fantasy XIII-2PS3, X3604-
3NEWUFC Undisputed 3X360, PS32-
4NEWKingdoms of Amalur: ReckoningX360, PS3, PC3330,000
52Just Dance 3WII, X360, PS3--
64NBA 2K12X360, PS3, PSP, WII, PC, PS2--
7NEWSoul Calibur VX360, PS34-
83Elder Scrolls V: SkyrimX360, PS3, PC--
9NEWTwisted MetalPS32221,000
105Battlefield 3X360, PS3, PC--

Top 10 Individual SKU
PlacementGamePlatformSales
1Just Dance 3WII-
2Twisted Metal 2012PS3221,000
3Kingdoms of Amalur: ReckoningX360-
4Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360-
5UFC UndisputedX360-
6Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3PS3-
7Final Fantasy XIII-2PS3-
8NBA 2K12X360-
9UFC UndisputedPS3-
10Elder Scrolls V: SkyrimX360135,000

[PSV] Uncharted: Golden Abyss somewhere in the top 20 (Only PSV game to sell over 100,000 (it just did over 100,000)
[PSV] Rest of Vita software all <50,000

[3DS] Super Mario 3D Land: +100,000 | LTD: +1,850,000
[3DS] Mario Kart 7: +100,000 | LTD: +1,450,000

Asura's Wrath: 36,000
Syndicate: 34,000

Over 1,200,000 Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure One Character Packs were sold this month (Accessories)

[NDS] Pokémon Black and White LTD: +4,000,000

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $383,000,000

[WII] Top 10 Software Life to Date
PlacementGameSales
1Wii Play13,060,000
2Mario Kart Wii11,300,000
3New Super Mario Bros. Wii8,860,000
4Wii Fit8,180,000
5Wii Fit Plus7,320,000
6Wii Sports Resort6,450,000
7Just Dance 25,610,000
8Super Smash Bros. Brawl5,430,000
9Super Mario Galaxy5,040,000
10Just Dance 34,610,000

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
12Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
2NEWFinal Fantasy XIII-24
3NEWUFC: Undisputed 32
4NEWKingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning3
51The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
63NBA 2K12-
7NEWSoulCalibur V4
8NEWTwisted Metal (2012)2
94Just Dance 3-
105Battlefield 3-
116Madden NFL 12 [EA Sports]-
127Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
138Saints Row: The Third-
14NEWThe Darkness II3
15NEWUncharted: Golden Abyss2
1610Batman: Arkham City-
1713FIFA Soccer 12 [EA Sports]-
1811Mario Kart 7-
1915New Super Mario Bros.-
20-Super Mario 3D Land-

[#3] March (February 26 - March 31) - 5 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWMass Effect 3X360, PS3, PC41,300,000
2NEWResident Evil: Operation Raccoon CityX360, PS32582,000
3NEWMLB 12: The ShowPS3, PSV4-
46NBA 2K12X360, PS3, WII, PSP, PC, PS2--
5NEWSSX 2012X360, PS35-
6NEWStreet Fighter X TekkenPS3, X3604-
7NEWMario Party 9WII3230,000
81Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360, PS3, WII, PC--
9NEWNaruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja STORM GenerationsX360, PS33-
10NEWMajor League Baseball 2K12X360, PS3, WII, NDS, PSP, PC, PS24-
15-Skylanders: Spyro's AdventureWII, 3DS, X360, PS3, PC (not ordered)--

Various Software
GamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTD
Kid Icarus: Uprising3DS2135,000-
Mario Kart 73DS-118,0001,580,000
Super Mario 3D Land3DS-100,0001,980,000
Ninja Gaiden 3ALL290,000-
Silent Hill: DownpourALL3~70,000-
Resident Evil: Revelations3DS-27,000-
Binary DomainALL5~20,000-

[X360] [PS3] Mass Effect 3 X360 is 4:1 Mass Effect 3 PS3

[NDS] [PSV] Super Mario 64 DS > Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $430,000,000

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWMass Effect 34
2NEWResident Evil: Operation Raccoon City2
3NEWMLB 12: The Show4
41Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
5NEWSSX5
6NEWStreet Fighter x Tekken4
76NBA 2K12-
8NEWMario Party 93
95The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
10NEWNaruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Generations [Shonen Jump]3
11NEWMajor League Baseball 2K12 [2K Sports]4
1210Battlefield 3-
133UFC: Undisputed 3-
1412Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
159Just Dance 3-
16NEWTiger Woods PGA Tour 13 [EA Sports]1
178Twisted Metal (2012)-
18NEWKid Icarus: Uprising2
19NEWPokepark 2: Wonders Beyond5
2017FIFA Soccer 12 [EA Sports]-

Quarter 1 (January 01 - April 01) - 13 Weeks
RankGamePlatformWeeks in Tracking
1Mass Effect 3X3604
2Just Dance 3WII-
3Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360-
4NBA 2K12X360-
5Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3PS3-
6The Elder Scrolls V: SkyrimX360-
7Mario Kart 73DS-
8NBA 2K12PS3-
9Zumba Fitness 2: Party Yourself into ShapeWII-
10Battlefield 3X360-
11Twisted MetalPS37
12Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon CityX3602
13MLB 12: The ShowPS34
14Super Mario 3D Land3DS-
15UFC: Undisputed 3X3607
16Kingdoms of Amalur: ReckoningX3608
17Mario Party 9WII3
18The Elder Scrolls V: SkyrimPS3-
19New Super Mario Bros.NDS-
20Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon CityPS32
Platform Ranking
[X360] 8
[PS3] 6
[WII] 3
[3DS] 2
[NDS] 1

[#4] April (April 01 - April 28) - 4 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWPrototype 2X360, PS31<236,000 *
2NEWKinect Star WarsX3604-
38Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360, PS3, WII, PC--
4-Tiger Woods PGA Tour 13X360, PS3--
5-NBA 2K12X360, PS3, WII, PSP, PC, PS2--
6NEWThe Witcher 2: Assassin of KingsX360, PC2-
77Mario Party 9WII--
81Mass Effect 3X360, PS3, PC--
9-Just Dance 3WII, X360, PS3--
103MLB 12: The ShowPS3, PSV--
* The top 7 titles from April 2011 outsold Prototype 2. Crysis 2 at #6 was 236,000

[WII] Xenoblade Chronicles was GameStop exclusive so it wasn't ranked.

[3DS] 1st Party Software YTD: ~1,380,000 (2013 same period sold >2,100,000 and was +52% YOY)

[X360] Kinect Star Wars: #1 Individual SKU
[PS3] MLB 12: The Show: Top 5 Individual SKU
[3DS] Kid Icarus: Uprising: 83,000 (In Top 10 Individual SKU)
[3DS] Spirit Camera: The Cursed Memoir: <6,500

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $261,000,000

[PSV] Top 10 LTD
PlacementGameSales
1Uncharted: Golden Abyss<200,000
2Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3<100,000
3Unit 13<100,000
4MLB 12: The Show<100,000
5Wipeout 2048<100,000
6ModNation Racers: Road Trip<100,000
7FIFA Football<50,000
8Rayman Origins<50,000
9Hot Shots Golf: World Invitational<50,000
10Ninja Gaiden Sigma Plus<50,000

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWPrototype 21
24Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
3NEWKinect: Star Wars4
416Tiger Woods PGA Tour 13 [EA Sports]-
5NEWThe Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings2
614Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
78Mario Party 9-
81Mass Effect 3-
93MLB 12: The Show-
107NBA 2K12-
1111Major League Baseball 2K12 [2K Sports]-
1212Battlefield 3-
132Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City-
149The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
15-Assassin's Creed: Revelations-
1615Just Dance 3-
17-Batman: Arkham City-
1820FIFA Soccer 12 [EA Sports]-
19-Mortal Kombat (2011)-
2018Kid Icarus: Uprising-

[#5] May (April 29 - May 26) - 4 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWDiablo IIIPC2-
2NEWMax Payne 3X360, PS3, PC2440,000
3NEWTom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future SoldierX360, PS31400,000
41Prototype 2X360, PS3--
55NBA 2K12X360, PS3, WII, PSP, PS2, PC--
63Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360, PS3, WII, PC--
7NEWSniper Elite V2X360, PS34-
8-Battlefield 3X360, PS3, PC--
9NEWDragon's DogmaX360, PS3192,000
109Just Dance 3WII, X360, PS3--
[X360] Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier: #1 Individual SKU
[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $209,000,000

[PC] Games: $80,000,000 (+230% YOY = $24.2M May 2011)

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWDiablo III2
2NEWMax Payne 32
3NEWGhost Recon: Future Soldier [Tom Clancy's]1
4NEWMinecraft3
51Prototype 2-
62Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
7NEWDragon's Dogma1
8NEWSniper Elite V24
910NBA 2K12-
1014The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
1112Battlefield 3-
126Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
139MLB 12: The Show-
1411Major League Baseball 2K12 [2K Sports]-
1519Mortal Kombat (2011)-
167Mario Party 9-
1718FIFA Soccer 12 [EA Sports]-
18NEWStarhawk3
1916Just Dance 3-
208Mass Effect 3-

[#6] June (May 27 - June 30) - 5 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWLego Batman 2: DC Super HeroesX360, WII, PS3, NDS, 3DS, PSV, PC3450,000
23Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future SoldierX360, PS3--
31Diablo 3PC--
42Max Payne 3X360, PS3, PC--
55NBA 2K12X360, PS3, WII, PSP, PS2, PC--
6-Batman: Arkham CityX360, PS3, PC--
7NEWPokemon ConquestNDS2>100,000
86Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360, PS3, WII, PC--
98Battlefield 3X360, PS3, PC--
10NEWThe Amazing Spider-ManX360, PS3, 3DS, NDS, WII1-

Lollipop Chainsaw: 107,000

Individual SKU
PlacementGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future SoldierX360--
2Pokemon ConquestNDS2-
3Lego Batman 2: DC Super HeroesX360--
4????
5Lego Batman 2: DC Super HeroesWII-20,000 > PS3
6????
7????
8????
9Lego Batman 2: DC Super HeroesPS3--
10????

Batman Arkham City returning is because of the GOTY edition at the beginning of the month

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $272,000,000

[3DS] Top 20 LTD
PlacementGameSales
1Super Mario 3D Land2,100,000
2Mario Kart 71,750,000
3The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time>1,000,000
4Pokémon Rumble Blast<400,000
5Star Fox 64 3D<400,000
6Super Street Fighter IV: 3D Edition<400,000
7Kid Icarus: Uprising<300,000
8LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars<300,000
9Pilotwings Resort<300,000
10Sonic Generations<250,000
11Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure<250,000
12Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games<200,000
13Nintendogs+Cats: French Bulldog<200,000
14Nintendogs+Cats: Golden Retriever<200,000
15Nintendogs+Cats: Toy Poodle<200,000
16Lego Pirates of the Caribbean: The Video Game<200,000
17Resident Evil: Revelations<150,000
18Asphalt 3D<150,000
19Rayman 3D<150,000
20Super Monkey Ball 3D>130,000

[PSV] Top 20 LTD
PlacementGameSales
1Uncharted: Golden Abyss>200,000
2Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3<200,000
3Unit 13<100,000
4MLB 12: The Show<100,000
5ModNation Racers: Road Trip<100,000
6FIFA Football<100,000
7Wipeout 2048<100,000
8Mortal Kombat<100,000
9Rayman Origins<100,000
10Hot Shots Golf: World Invitational<100,000
11Resistance: Burning Skies<50,000
12Ninja Gaiden Sigma Plus<50,000
13Gravity Rush<40,000
14Little Deviants<40,000
15Dungeon Hunter: Alliance<40,000
16Metal Gear Solid HD Collection<30,000
17Lumines Electronic Symphony<30,000
18Dynasty Warriors Next<30,000
19Ridge Racer<30,000
20Touch My Katamari<20,000

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
13Ghost Recon: Future Soldier [Tom Clancy's]-
2NEWLEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes3
31Diablo III-
42Max Payne 3-
54Minecraft-
6-Batman: Arkham City-
76Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
89NBA 2K12-
9NEWThe Amazing Spider-Man (Movie Based)1
10NEWLollipop Chainsaw3
1110The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
127Dragon's Dogma-
1311Battlefield 3-
1412Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
1517FIFA Soccer 12 [EA Sports]-
16NEWPokemon Conquest2
1714Major League Baseball 2K12 [2K Sports]-
1813MLB 12: The Show-
19-Call of Duty: Black Ops-
20-Grand Theft Auto IV-

[#7] July (July 01 - July 28) - 4 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWNCAA Football 13X360, PS33>600,000
21Lego Batman 2: DC Super HeroesWII, X360, NDS, PS3, 3DS, PSV, PC--
310The Amazing Spider-ManX360, PS3, 3DS, NDS, WII->150,000
4-Just Dance 3WII, X360, PS3--
56Batman: Arkham CityX360, PS3, PC--
6-Call of Duty: Black OpsX360, PS3, NDS, WII, PC--
7-Assassin's Creed: RevelationsX360, PS3, PC--
85NBA 2K12X360, PS3, WII, PSP, PS2, PC--
98Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360, PS3, WII, PC--
10-Dead IslandX360, PS3, PC--
Dead Island returning is because of the GOTY edition back at the end of June

Individual SKU
PlacementGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NCAA Football 13X3603>300,000
2NCAA Football 13PS33>300,000
3???88,000
4The Amazing Spider-ManX360--
5????
6????
7????
8The Amazing Spider-ManPS3--
9Pokemon ConquestNDS--
10????

[3DS] 1st Party Software YTD: 2,000,000

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $218,000,000

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWNCAA Football 13 [EA Sports]3
22LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes-
39The Amazing Spider-Man (Movie Based)-
411The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
55Minecraft-
66Batman: Arkham City-
77Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
81Ghost Recon: Future Soldier [Tom Clancy's]-
919Call of Duty: Black Ops-
1014Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
118NBA 2K12-
12-Spec Ops: The Line-
134Max Payne 3-
1413Battlefield 3-
1520Grand Theft Auto IV-
163Diablo III-
1715FIFA Soccer 12 [EA Sports]-
1817Major League Baseball 2K12 [2K Sports]-
19-Dead Island-
20-New Super Mario Bros.-

[#8] August (July 29 - August 25) - 4 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWDarksiders 2X360, PS3, PC2247,000
2NEWNew Super Mario Bros. 23DS1>240,000
3NEWKingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance3DS4>200,000
41NCAA Football 13X360, PS3--
52Lego Batman 2: DC Super HeroesWII, X360, NDS, PS3, 3DS, PSV, PC--
6NEWSleeping DogsX360, PS32172,000
7NEWTransformers: Fall of CybertronX360, PS31105,000
85Batman: Arkham CityX360, PS3, PC--
96Call of Duty: Black OpsX360, PS3, NDS, WII, PC--
103The Amazing Spider-ManX360, PS3, NDS, 3DS, WII--
[3DS] Kingdom Hearts 3D standard edition: >180,000
[3DS] Kingdom Hearts 3D Mark of Mastery edition: Between 30,000 and 59,000 (Pushes KH3D "well beyond 200K" (+210K?) but below NSMB2)

Persona 4 Arena: <50,000

[3DS] XL Model: 79,000

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $196,000,000

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWDarksiders II2
2NEWSleeping Dogs2
31NCAA Football 13 [EA Sports]-
4NEWNew Super Mario Bros. 21
5NEWKingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance [Disney, Square Enix]4
62LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes-
7NEWTransformers: Fall of Cybertron1
85Minecraft-
96Batman: Arkham City-
107Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
114The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
129Call of Duty: Black Ops-
133The Amazing Spider-Man (Movie Based)-
1414Battlefield 3-
1510Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
16NEWPersona 4: Arena3
1715Grand Theft Auto IV-
1820New Super Mario Bros.-
19-Mortal Kombat (2011)-
208Ghost Recon: Future Soldier [Tom Clancy's]-

[#9] September (August 26 - September 29) - 5 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWMadden NFL 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV52,550,000
2NEWBorderlands 2X360, PS3, PC21,480,000
3NEWFIFA Soccer 13X360, PS3, PSV, WII, 3DS, PSP1>500,000
42New Super Mario Bros. 23DS-295,000
5NEWGuild Wars 2PC5-
6NEWNHL 13X360, PS33-
7NEWWorld of Warcraft: Mists of PandariaPC1-
84NCAA Football 13X360, PS3--
95Lego Batman 2: DC Super HeroesWII, X360, NDS, PS3, 3DS, PSV, PC--
10-Battlefield 3X360, PS3, PC--

Various Software
GamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
Tekken Tag Tournament 2ALL3<100,000
Tekken Tag Tournament 2PS33>56,000
Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance3DS-<40,000
Angry Birds TrilogyALL1>38,000
Tekken Tag Tournament 2X3603>34,000
LittleBigPlanetPSV1<34,000
Angry Birds Trilogy3DS1<23,000
Angry Birds TrilogyX360 + PS31<15,000
FIFA Soccer 13PSV1<7,000
>5,000
FIFA Soccer 13WII1<5,000
>2,000
FIFA Soccer 133DS1<2,000
>1,000
FIFA Soccer 13PSP1<1,000

[X360] Borderlands 2: 75.6%
[PS3] Borderlands 2: 24.4%
(PC not included in above comparison)

[NDS] Top 3 LTD
New Super Mario Bros.: 10,600,000
Mario Kart DS: 8,500,000
Super Mario 64 DS: 5,000,000
Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWMadden NFL 13 [EA Sports]5
2NEWBorderlands 22
3NEWFIFA Soccer 13 [EA Sports]1
4NEWGuild Wars 25
5NEWNHL 13 [EA Sports]3
64New Super Mario Bros. 2-
7NEWWorld of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria1
83NCAA Football 13 [EA Sports]-
92Sleeping Dogs-
10NEWTekken: Tag Tournament 23
1114Battlefield 3-
126LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes-
1310Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
148Minecraft-
157Transformers: Fall of Cybertron-
161Darksiders II-
1711The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim-
1812Call of Duty: Black Ops-
1915Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
20NEWDead or Alive 51

Quarter 1 + 2 + 3 (January 01 - September 29) - 39 Weeks
RankGamePlatformWeeks in Tracking
1Madden NFL 13X3605
2Madden NFL 13PS35
3Borderlands 2X3602
4Just Dance 3WII-
5Mass Effect 3X36030
6Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3X360-
7NBA 2K12X360-
8Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3PS3-
9Mario Kart 73DS-
10The Elder Scrolls V: SkyrimX360-
11Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future SoldierX36019
12Mario Party 9WII29
13MLB 12: The ShowPS330
14Battlefield 3X360-
15NCAA Football 13X36012
16Super Mario 3D Land3DS-
17NBA 2K12PS3-
18New Super Mario Bros. 23DS6
19Zumba Fitness 2: Party Yourself into ShapeWII-
20New Super Mario Bros.NDS-
Platform Ranking
[X360] 9
[PS3] 4
[WII] 3
[3DS] 3
[NDS] 1

[#10] October (September 30 - October 27) - 4 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWNBA 2K13X360, PS3, WII, PSP, PC41,270,000
2NEWResident Evil 6X360, PS34806,000
3NEWPokemon Black 2NDS3>461,000
4NEWDishonoredX360, PS3, PC3460,200
5NEWPokemon White 2NDS3<406,000
61Madden NFL 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV--
73FIFA Soccer 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV, 3DS, PSP--
8NEWMedal of Honor: WarfighterX360, PS3, PC1300,000
92Borderlands 2X360, PS3, PC--
10NEWSkylanders GiantsWII, X360, PS3, 3DS1269,000

Various Software
GamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
Pokemon Black 2 + Pokemon White 2NDS3867,000
New Super Mario Bros. 23DS-135,000
XCOM: Enemy UnknownALL3114,000
Code of Princess3DS3<20,000
Street Fighter X TekkenPSV15,000

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $315,000,000

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWNBA 2K134
2NEWResident Evil 64
3NEWDishonored3
4NEWPokemon: Black 2/ White 23
51Madden NFL 13 [EA Sports]-
62Borderlands 2-
73FIFA Soccer 13 [EA Sports]-
8NEWMedal of Honor: Warfighter1
9NEWSkylanders: Giants1
10NEWXCOM: Enemy Unknown3
11NEWJust Dance 43
12NEWResident Evil 6 Bundles (Archives/Anthology)4
13NEWForza Horizon1
146New Super Mario Bros. 2-
158NCAA Football 13 [EA Sports]-
1611Battlefield 3-
1714Minecraft-
1819Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure-
1913Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
20-Angry Birds Trilogy-

[#11] November (October 28 - November 24) - 4 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
1NEWCall of Duty: Black Ops IIX360, PS3, PC, WIU27,500,000
2NEWHalo 4X36033,200,000
3NEWAssassin's Creed IIIX360, PS3, WIU, PC42,900,000
4-Just Dance 4WII, X360, WIU, PS3--
56Madden NFL 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV, WIU--
610Skylanders GiantsWII, X360, PS3, 3DS, WIU--
7NEWNeed For Speed: Most Wanted 2012PS3, X360, PSV, PC4509,000
81NBA 2K13X360, PS3, WII, PSP, WIU, PC--
9NEWWWE 13X360, PS3, WII4-
107FIFA Soccer 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV, 3DS, WIU, PSP--

Various Software
GamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIX36024,500,000
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIPS322,900,000
Paper Mario: Sticker Star3DS2166,000
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIPC + WIU2100,000
PlayStation All-Stars Battle RoyalePS31<80,000
PlayStation All-Stars Battle RoyalePSV1<8,000
Wonderbook: Book of SpellPS32<8,000

[PS3] [X360] Need For Speed: Most Wanted 2012 PS3 slightly higher than X360

[3DS] Mario Kart 7 LTD: 2,000,000 (+250,000 in 5 months)

[PSV] Assassin's Creed III: Liberation Bundle + Call of Duty: Black Ops: Declassified Bundle = 180,000

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $1,200,000,000

[WIU] $349 Deluxe 32GB: 319,000
[WIU] $299 Basic 8GB: 106,000

[WIU] Top 15
PlacementGameSales
1New Super Mario Bros. U243,000
2ZombiU-
3Scribblenauts: Unlimited-
4Call of Duty: Black Ops II-
5Just Dance 4-
6Nintendo Land-
7Disney Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two-
8Batman: Arkham City - Armored Edition-
9Sonic and All-Stars Racing Transformed-
10Skylanders Giants-
11Assassin's Creed III-
12Sing Party-
13Madden NFL 13-
14ESPN Sports Connection-
15Ninja Gaiden 3: Razor's Edge-

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWCall of Duty: Black Ops II2
2NEWHalo 43
3NEWAssassin's Creed III4
49Skylanders: Giants-
511Just Dance 4-
65Madden NFL 13 [EA Sports]-
7NEWNeed for Speed: Most Wanted: A Criterion Game4
8NEWWWE '134
91NBA 2K13-
10NEWNew Super Mario Bros.1
117FIFA Soccer 13 [EA Sports]-
12NEWHitman: Absolution1
138Medal of Honor: Warfighter-
143Dishonored-
156Borderlands 2-
164Pokemon: Black 2/ White 2-
17NEWLEGO Lord of the Rings2
1814New Super Mario Bros. 2-
1919Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3-
20-LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes-

[#12] December (November 25 - December 29) - 5 Weeks
PlacementPrevious PlaceGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSales
11Call of Duty: Black Ops 2X360, PS3, WIU, PC--
24Just Dance 4WII, X360, WIU, PS3--
32Halo 4X360--
43Assassin's Creed IIIX360, PS3, PC, WIU--
55Madden NFL 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV, WIU--
6NEWFar Cry 3X360, PS3, PC4>1,000,000
78NBA 2K13X360, PS3, WII, WIU, PSP, PC--
86Skylanders GiantsWII, X360, PS3, 3DS, WIU--
9-New Super Mario Bros. 23DS--
1010FIFA Soccer 13X360, PS3, WII, PSV, WIU, 3DS, PSP--
[WIU] New Super Mario Bros. U: 337,000 | LTD: 580,000

[WII] [X360] Just Dance 4 > Halo 4

[WII] Just Dance 3 LTD: 5,000,000
[3DS] New Super Mario Bros. 2 LTD: 1,450,000 (August, September, October = 670,000 | November + December = 780,000) (PR indicates it surpassed 1M this month, meaning November <330,000 and December >450,000?)

[X360] Far Cry 3: 67% of sales

[PS3] Wonderbook: Book of Spells LTD: <40,000

[X360] Total Retail (Software + Hardware + Accessories): $1,270,000,000

[PSV] Call of Duty: Black Ops: Declassified Bundle = 171,000 (70%)
[PSV] Assassin's Creed III: Liberation Bundle + Madden NFL 13 Bundle = 37,000 (15%)
[PSV] Other Hardware: 37,000 (15%)

[X360] [WII] [PS3] LTD Title counts with no bundles or special editions
[X360] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 5 games >5,000,000
[X360] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 78 games >1,000,000
[X360] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 175 games >500,000
[X360] 3rd Party Only: 4 games >5,000,000 (All Call of Duty)
[X360] 3rd Party Only: 63 games >1,000,000
[X360] 3rd Party Only: 151 games >500,000
[X360] 1st Party Only: 1 game >5,000,000 (Halo 3)
[X360] 1st Party Only: 15 games >1,000,000
[X360] 1st Party Only: 24 games >500,000
[X360] Looking at the combined total of the above minimums, 258 games sold >190,500,000

[WII] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 2 games >10,000,000 (Wii Play + Mario Kart Wii)
[WII] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 10 games >5,000,000
[WII] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 51 games >1,000,000
[WII] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 127 games >500,000
[WII] 3rd Party Only: 2 games > 5,000,000 (Just Dance 2 + Just Dance 3)
[WII] 3rd Party Only: 30 games >1,000,000
[WII] 3rd Party Only: 96 games >500,000
[WII] 1st Party Only: 2 games >10,000,000 (Wii Play + Mario Kart Wii)
[WII] 1st Party Only: 8 games >5,000,000 (Look back to February to see 6 of these 8 games)
[WII] 1st Party Only: 21 games >1,000,000
[WII] 1st Party Only: 31 games >500,000
[WII] Looking at the combined total of the above minimums, 190 games sold >184,500,000

[PS3] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 2 games >5,000,000 (All Call of Duty)
[PS3] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 36 games >1,000,000
[PS3] 3rd Party + 1st Party: 99 games >500,000
[PS3] 3rd Party Only: 2 games >5,000,000 (All Call of Duty)
[PS3] 3rd Party Only: 29 games >1,000,000
[PS3] 3rd Party Only: 76 games >500,000
[PS3] 1st Party Only: 7 games >1,000,000
[PS3] 1st Party Only: 23 games >500,000
[PS3] Looking at the combined total of the above minimums, 137 games sold >95,500,000

[3DS] 3rd Party LTD
PlacementGameSales
1Angry Birds Trilogy<500,000
2Super Street Fighter IV: 3D Edition<400,000
3LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars<400,000
4Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance<400,000
5Sonic Generations<400,000
6Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games<300,000
7Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure<300,000
8Lego Pirates of the Caribbean: The Video Game<300,000
9Resident Evil: Revelations<200,000
10Asphalt 3D<200,000
11Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes<200,000
12Rayman 3D<200,000
13Cars 2>150,000

[PSV] Software LTD (Includes bundles)
PlacementGameSales
PlacementGameSales
1Call of Duty: Black Ops: Declassified<317,000
2Uncharted: Golden Abyss<300,000
3Assassin's Creed III: Liberation<300,000
4Mortal Kombat<200,000
5Madden NFL 13<200,000
6Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3<200,000
7Unit 13<200,000
8MLB 12: The Show<200,000
9ModNation Racers: Road Trip<200,000
10Wipeout 2048<100,000
11LittleBigPlanet<100,000
12Resistance: Burning Skies<100,000
13FIFA Football<100,000
14Gravity Rush<100,000
15Hot Shots Golf: World Invitational<100,000
16Rayman Origins<100,000
17Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes<100,000
18Need for Speed: Most Wanted<100,000
19Metal Gear Solid HD Collection<100,000
20Persona 4: Golden<100,000
21Little Deviants>50,000
-Ninja Gaiden Sigma Plus<50,000
-PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale<50,000
-Ridge Racer<40,000
-Lumines Electronic Symphony<40,000
-Ragnarok Odyssey<30,000
-Touch My Katamari<30,000
-Disgaea 3: Absence of Detention<30,000
-Street Fighter X Tekken>20,000

[WIU] Top 19 December
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameSales
11New Super Mario Bros. U-
25Just Dance 4-
33Scribblenauts: Unlimited-
49Sonic and All-Stars Racing Transformed-
52ZombiU>100,000 LTD
67Disney Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two-
74Call of Duty: Black Ops II-
810Skylanders Giants-
98Batman: Arkham City - Armored Edition-
106Nintendo Land-
1111Assassin's Creed III-
1212Sing Party-
1313Madden NFL 13-
1414ESPN Sports Connection-
15-Wipeout: The Game 3-
16NEWMarvel Avengers: Battle for Earth-
17-Rabbids Land-
18-NBA 2K13-
19-FIFA 13-

Revenue Top 20
PlacementPrevious PlaceGameWeeks in Tracking
11Call of Duty: Black Ops II-
23Assassin's Creed III-
35Just Dance 4-
42Halo 4-
5NEWFar Cry 34
66Madden NFL 13 [EA Sports]-
74Skylanders: Giants-
89NBA 2K13-
910New Super Mario Bros.-
1011FIFA Soccer 13 [EA Sports]-
117Need for Speed: Most Wanted: A Criterion Game-
1218New Super Mario Bros. 2-
1312Hitman: Absolution-
14-Epic Mickey 2 [Disney]-
1517LEGO Lord of the Rings-
1616Pokemon: Black 2/ White 2-
178WWE '13-
18-NCAA Football 13 [EA Sports]-
19-Paper Mario: Sticker Star-
20-Angry Birds Trilogy-

NPD Archives
 
Last edited:
2012 handhelds sales were really pathectic.
Exept for NDS.
NDS LTD will really be impossible to beat for a long time.
 
Code:
Month            |      360      |      PS3      |      Wii      |      WiU      |      PS2      |      3DS      |      NDS      |      PSV      |      PSP      |
                                                                                                                                                                    
January 2012     |      270.000  |      161.000  |      120.000  |        -      |       12.000  |      160.000  |       75.000  |        -      |       25.000  |
February 2012    |      426.000  |      360.000  |      228.000  |        -      |       10.000  |      262.000  |      135.000  |      225.000  |       20.000  |
March 2012       |      371.000  |      337.000  |      175.000  |        -      |               |      225.000  |      115.000  |      220.000  |       25.000  |
April 2012       |      236.000  |      175.000  |       91.000  |        -      |               |      125.000  |       80.000  |       75.000  |       15.000  |
May 2012         |      160.000  |      124.000  |       71.000  |        -      |               |      113.500  |       95.000  |       55.000  |       10.000  |
June 2012        |      257.000  |      191.000  |       95.000  |        -      |               |      155.000  |      150.000  |       80.000  |       15.000  |
July 2012        |      203.000  |      135.000  |       89.000  |        -      |               |      145.500  |      130.000  |       55.000  |       10.000  |
August 2012      |      193.000  |      165.000  |       60.000  |        -      |               |      176.000  |      110.000  |       35.000  |       15.000  |
September 2012   |      270.000  |      206.000  |       75.000  |        -      |               |      240.000  |      150.000  |       55.000  |       10.000  |
October 2012     |      270.000  |      161.000  |       51.000  |        -      |               |      235.000  |      105.000  |       35.000  |       12.000  |
November 2012    |    1.260.000  |      760.000  |      420.000  |      425.000  |               |      540.000  |      370.000  |      220.000  |       35.000  |
December 2012    |    1.400.000  |      640.000  |      475.000  |      460.000  |               |    1.250.000  |      470.000  |      225.000  |       48.000  |
                                                                                                                                                                    
      TOTAL      |    5.316.000  |    3.415.000  |    1.950.000  |      885.000  |       50.000  |    3.627.000  |    1.985.000  |    1.280.000  |      240.000  |
 
I also went back and added a few things to older threads, mainly 2011, and cleaned up the tables to look better with proper headers.

Also going to try and get the rest of the years on a weekly release up to 2020 by the end of the year.
 
Disappoint year for 3DS selling less than 2011 and PS Vita with a paltry first year. It became clear the market for handhelds would shunkred significantly this gen.

Xbox 360 with another strong year, PS3 did ok.
 
I never really realized how pathetic 3DS software sales were in 2012, not just for 3rd party but also 1st party. NSMB2 was basically the only new 3DS game to sell well over 500K in 2012.
 
I never really realized how pathetic 3DS software sales were in 2012, not just for 3rd party but also 1st party. NSMB2 was basically the only new 3DS game to sell well over 500K in 2012.
I'm collecting 2013 data now and I just came across this stat.

3DS 1st Party Software January - April 2012: ~1,380,000
3DS 1st Party Software January - July 2012: 2,000,000

3DS 1st Party Software January - April 2013: >2,100,000 (+52% YOY)
 
3DS 1st Party Software January - July 2012: 2,000,000
More than half of that figure came from the sales of Super Mario 3D Land + Mario Kart 7 which means all other 1st party 3DS software up until July 2012 sold <1M during the first 7 months of 2012.
 
I also went back and added a few things to older threads, mainly 2011, and cleaned up the tables to look better with proper headers.

Also going to try and get the rest of the years on a weekly release up to 2020 by the end of the year.
In 2011, didn't the DS Lite receive a price cut?
 
I remember trying to calm everyone down and telling that Wii U had a great start and was completely sold out at least in the US and Japan :p And then reality hit hard when January 2013 NPD results came in...

(Dark generation for Nintendo, but still filled with many great games for Nintendo fans.

I was insanely hyped when Nintendo announced X from Monolith Soft during January 2013 Wii U Direct. Mechas, music, open world. It was something special).
 
Last edited:
I remember trying to calm everyone down and telling that the Wii U had a great start and was completely sold out at least in the US and Japan :p And then reality hit hard when January 2013 NPD results came in...

(Dark generation for Nintendo, but still filled with many great games for Nintendo fans.

I was insanely hyped when Nintendo announced X from Monolith Soft during January 2013 Wii U Direct. Mechas, music, open world. It was something special).
I remember specifically the point where an article had a comparison with the Wii and corrected it from January specifically to LTD, which took it from respectable to an outright trainwreck.

That's really more for the 2013 thread though.
 
Revenue Top 20 for the Full Year and month to month as of November 2023 data is in the OP
 
Back
Top Bottom