• Akira Toriyama passed away

    Let's all commemorate together his legendary work and his impact here

NPD (Circana) 2002 Full Year Results: Discussion Thread

Welfare

Staff
Scholar Archivist Staff
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Dates in Tracking: January 06, 2002 - January 04, 2003 [52 Weeks]

Console Full Year Results
MonthPS2XboxGameCubeGame Boy Advance
January358,000127,00059,000171,000
February415,000139,00077,000408,000
March359,000135,000110,000499,000
April196,00077,00081,000305,000
May464,000229,000111,000314,000
June690,000263,000207,000547,000
July436,000154,000138,000324,000
August452,000137,000127,000263,000
September532,000172,000165,000272,000
October517,000238,000168,000304,000
November1,284,000467,000424,0001,198,000
December2,686,0001,031,000590,0002,138,000
Total Year8,387,0003,170,0002,258,0006,744,000
Life To Date15,668,0004,572,0003,464,00011,545,000

KEY
[#0] = Full Year
[#1] = January
[#2] = February
[#3] = March
[#4] = April
[#5] = May
[#6] = June
[#7] = July
[#8] = August
[#9] = September
[#10] = October
[#11] = November
[#12] = December

[ACS] = Accessories
[DC] = Dreamcast
[GBA] = Game Boy Advance
[GBC] = Game Boy Color
[GCN] = Nintendo GameCube
[N64] = Nintendo 64
[PC] = Personal Computer
[PS1] = PlayStation
[PS2] = PlayStation 2
[XBX] = Xbox

Major Hardware Impacts (Price Drops/SKU/Bundle) [In NPD Tracking]
Prices at the start of the year

[PS2] $299
[XBX] $299
[GCN] $199

[PS1] $99

[GBA] $99

[#1] January - 4 Weeks
[GBA] [Week 4] Price Drop: $99 > $79

[#5] May - 4 Weeks
[XBX] [Week 2] Price Drop: $299 > $199

[GCN] [Week 3] Price Drop: $199 > $149

[PS2] [Week 2] Price Drop: $299 > $199

[#6] June - 5 Weeks
[GBA] [Week 1] $79 Platinum Version

[#9] September - 5 Weeks
[GBA] [Week 5] $69 Pokemon Center Edition

[#10] October - 4 Weeks
[XBX] [Week 2] $199 Sega GT 2002 + Jet Set Radio Future + S-Controller Bundle

[GCN] [Week 2] $189 Indigo Version Super Mario Sunshine Bundle

[#11] November - 4 Weeks
[GCN] [Week 1] $149 Platinum Version

[PS2] [Week 1] [RadioShack] $299 Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec + ATV Offroad Fury + $50 Coupon Bundle

Black Friday - November Week 4
[GBA] [Toy's R Us] $69 Black Edition
[GBA] [Toy's R Us] $69 Black Edition + Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2

[#0] Top 20 Software Full Year Result
RankPrior YearGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesASPRevenue
1NEWGrand Theft Auto: Vice CityPS2104,446,700$49$217,430,000
21Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-2,423,900$50$121,190,000
3NEWMadden NFL 2003PS2212,413,000$49$118,730,000
4NEWSuper Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA48-$29-
56Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2--$24-
6NEWMedal of Honor: FrontlinePS2321,480,300$50$74,020,000
7NEWSpider-Man: The MoviePS2381,193,000$45$53,690,000
8NEWKingdom HeartsPS2161,190,200$49$58,940,000
914Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX--$48-
10NEWSuper Mario SunshineGCN19992,700$49$48,790,000
11NEWTony Hawk’s Pro Skater 4PS211971,200$48$46,340,000
12NEWYu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist SoulGBA12967,000$29$28,043,000
13NEWDragon Ball Z: The Legacy of GokuGBA34-$31-
14NEWThe Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersPS211906,700$50$45,220,000
15NEWYu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC42-$29-
16NEWYu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden MemoriesPS142870,900$30$26,130,000
17NEWNCAA Football 2003PS225868,500$50$43,320,000
18NEWSonic AdvanceGBA48-$36-
19NEWTom Clancy's Splinter CellXBX7857,200$48$41,510,000
20NEWSOCOM: U.S. Navy SealsPS219836,400$60$50,180,000
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 11
[GBA] 4
[XBX] 2
[GCN] 1
[GBC] 1
[PS1] 1

[PC]
RankPrior YearGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWThe Sims: Vacation Expansion Pack41
2NEWThe Sims: Unleashed Expansion Pack15
3NEWWarcraft III: Reign of Chaos27
4NEWMedal Of Honor: Allied Assault50
51The Sims-
67The Sims: Hot Date Expansion Pack-
7NEWThe Sims Deluxe16
8-Zoo Tycoon-
93Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone-
10NEWRollerCoaster Tycoon 212
11NEWNeverwinter Nights29
12NEWStar Wars: Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast41
1315Backyard Basketball-
14NEWDungeon Siege40
15NEWGrand Theft Auto III33
16-Backyard Football 2002-
175The Sims: House Party Expansion Pack-
18NEWBackyard Baseball 200331
19NEWBackyard Hockey12
20-Sponge Bob Square Pants: Operation Krabby Patty-
[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior YearGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
1NEWSuper Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA48$29
2NEWYu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist SoulGBA12$29
3NEWDragon Ball Z: The Legacy of GokuGBA34$31
4NEWYu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC42$29
5NEWSonic AdvanceGBA48$36
6NEWYoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3GBA15$27
7-Super Mario AdvanceGBA-$30
8-Mario Kart: Super CircuitGBA-$30
9NEWThe Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past / Four SwordsGBA5$27
10NEWMetroid FusionGBA7$29
[XBX]
RankPrior YearGameWeeks in TrackingSalesASP
11Halo: Combat Evolved--$48
2NEWTom Clancy's Splinter Cell7857,200$48
3NEWSpider-Man: The Movie38-$47
4NEWMadden NFL 200321424,300$47
5NEWTom Clancy's Ghost Recon8377,300$50
6-Max Payne--$47
7NEWMechAssault8293,200$49
8NEWMortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance7283,300$49
9NEWJames Bond 007: Agent Under Fire41-$47
10-Project Gotham Racing--$43
[GCN]
RankPrior YearGameWeeks in TrackingSalesASP
1NEWSuper Mario Sunshine19992,700$49
2NEWMetroid Prime7722,300$49
3-Super Smash Bros Melee--$50
4NEWSonic Adventure 2 Battle47-$50
5NEWMario Party 411502,100$50
6NEWResident Evil Remake36-$46
7NEWStar Fox Adventures16407,800$50
8NEWAnimal Crossing15348,500$50
9NEWSpider-Man: The Movie38-$48
10NEWJames Bond 007: Agent Under Fire43-$46
[DC]
RankGameASP
1Crazy Taxi$10
2Sega Smash Pack Volume 1$10
3NBA 2K1$10
4Sonic Adventure$10
5NFL 2K1$9
6NBA 2K2$37
7World Series Baseball 2K2$18
8Crazy Taxi 2$19
9Virtua Tennis$9
10Jet Grind Radio$9
[PS1]
RankGameASP
1Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories$30
2SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge$20
3Spider-Man$20
4Gran Turismo 2$17
5Driver 2$20
6Spyro: Year of the Dragon$17
7Grand Theft Auto 2$11
8Motocross Mania$10
9Rocket Power: Team Rocket Rescue$20
10Tekken 3$19
[N64]
RankGameASP
1Conker's Bad Fur Day$18
2Hey You, Pikachu!$16
3Perfect Dark$17
4Super Smash Bros$40
5Pokémon Stadium$21
6Pokémon Snap$19
7Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2$44
8Mario Party 3$48
9Paper Mario$45
10Mario Kart 64$39
Children Entertainment
RankGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
1SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1-$20
2SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGBA17$28
3Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1-$12
4The Powerpuff Girls: Chemical X-TractionPS1-$20
5SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanPS27$39
6Hamtaro: Ham-Hams Unite!GBC10$20
7SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongeGBA-$36
8The Powerpuff Girls: Mojo Jojo A-Go-GoGBA-$23
9Hey You, Pikachu!N64-$16
10Dexter's Laboratory: Deesaster Strikes!GBA-$21
11Jimmy Neutron: Boy GeniusGBA-$35
12Rocket Power: Dream SchemeGBA-$31
13Blue's Clues: Blue's Big MusicalPS1-$10
14The Powerpuff Girls: Him and SeekGBA10$28
15The Wild Thornberrys MovieGBA8$19

Top 20 Ranked by REVENUE (Data as of November 2023)
RankPrior YearGameWeeks in Tracking
1NEWGrand Theft Auto: Vice City10
2NEWMadden NFL 2003 [EA Sports]21
32Grand Theft Auto III-
4NEWSpider-Man: The Movie38
5NEWMedal of Honor: Frontline32
6NEWHarry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets9
7NEWTony Hawk's Pro Skater 411
8NEWKingdom Hearts [Disney, Square Enix]16
9NEWNCAA Football 2003 [EA Sports]25
10NEWThe Two Towers [The Lord of the Rings]11
11NEW007: Nightfire7
12NEWMortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance8
13NEWWarCraft III: Reign of Chaos27
144Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3-
1514Halo: Combat Evolved-
1613Max Payne-
17NEWSOCOM: U.S. Navy Seals19
18NEWSuper Mario Sunshine19
198The Sims-
20-007: Agent Under Fire-


[#1] January (January 06 - February 02) - 4 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
11Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-$50
22Final Fantasy XPS2-$51
3NEWNBA 2K2PS24$51
45Madden NFL 2002PS2-$49
512Max PaynePS2-$50
68Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-$50
7-Max PayneXBX-$49
84Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of LibertyPS2-$50
99007: Agent Under FirePS2-$49
1015Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-$49
1120Driver 2: The Wheelman Is BackPS1-$20
12-Blood WakeXBX-$50
133Super Smash Bros. MeleeGCN-$50
14-Ace Combat 04: Shattered SkiesPS2-$50
156Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2-$50
16NEWNCAA March Madness 2002PS24$50
17-Gran Turismo 2PS1-$20
18-Jak and Daxter: The Precursor LegacyPS2-$50
1914Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2PS1-$20
20-Project Gotham RacingXBX-$49
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 12
[XBX] 4
[PS1] 1
[GCN] 1

Grand Theft Auto III: 496,000 / 2,461,900

[#2] February (February 03 - March 02) - 4 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
11Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-$50
2NEWState of EmergencyPS23$49
3NEWSuper Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA4$29
4NEWSonic AdvanceGBA4$37
5NEWSonic Adventure 2 BattleGCN3$50
6NEWWWF RAWXBX3$50
7NEWWreckless: The Yakuza MissionsXBX4$50
82Final Fantasy XPS2-$51
95Max PaynePS2-$51
103NBA 2K2PS2-$51
114Madden NFL 2002PS2-$48
126Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-$50
13NEWMaximo: Ghosts to GloryPS23$50
14-Grand Theft Auto 2PS1-$11
1511Driver 2: The Wheelman Is BackPS1-$20
1613Super Smash Bros. MeleeGCN-$50
178Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of LibertyPS2-$50
1810Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-$49
19-Motocross ManiaPS1-$10
2017Gran Turismo 2PS1-$20
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 9
[PS1] 4
[XBX] 3
[GBA] 2
[GCN] 2

Grand Theft Auto III: 385,800 / 2,847,700

[#3] March (March 03 - April 06) - 5 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
13Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-$30
21Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-$50
3NEWVirtua Fighter 4PS23$50
44Sonic AdvanceGBA-$38
55Sonic Adventure 2 BattleGCN-$50
6NEWJames Bond 007: Agent Under FireGCN4$51
714Grand Theft Auto 2PS1-$10
819Motocross ManiaPS1-$10
9NEWKnockout Kings 2002PS25$51
10-Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002PS2-$50
11NEWTriple Play 2002PS24$50
129Max PaynePS2-$50
13-All-Star Baseball 2003PS2-$51
142State of EmergencyPS2-$50
15-Crash Bandicoot: The Huge AdventureGBA-$37
168Final Fantasy XPS2-$49
1716Super Smash Bros. MeleeGCN-$50
1815Driver 2: The Wheelman Is BackPS1-$20
19NEWJames Bond 007: Agent Under FireXBX2$52
2012Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-$49
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 9
[GBA] 3
[GCN] 3
[PS1] 3
[XBX] 2

Grand Theft Auto III: 308,500 / 3,156,200

Quarter 1 (January 06 - April 06) - 13 Weeks
RankPrior QuarterGamePlatformWeeks in Tracking
1-Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-
2NEWSuper Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA9
3-Final Fantasy XPS2-
4NEWState of EmergencyPS28
5NEWSonic AdvanceGBA9
6NEWNBA 2K2PS213
7-Max PaynePS2-
8NEWSonic Adventure 2 BattleGCN8
9-Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-
10-Madden NFL 2002PS2-
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 6
[GBA] 2
[GCN] 1
[XBX] 1

Grand Theft Auto III: 1,190,400

April - June in the next post

NPD Archives
 
Last edited:
[#4] April (April 07 - May 04) - 4 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
1NEWSpider-Man: The MoviePS23$50
22Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-$50
3-Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-$21
4NEWResident Evil RemakeGCN1$49
5NEWSpider-Man: The MovieXBX3$50
61Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-$30
7NEWSpider-Man: The MovieGCN3$49
83Virtua Fighter 4PS2-$48
9-ATV Offroad FuryPS2-$21
104Sonic AdvanceGBA-$40
1111Triple Play 2002PS2-$50
12-Twisted Metal: BlackPS2-$21
1312Max PaynePS2-$51
1419James Bond 007: Agent Under FireXBX-$51
155Sonic Adventure 2 BattleGCN-$49
16-Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden MemoriesPS1-$31
1713All-Star Baseball 2003PS2-$50
1817Super Smash Bros. MeleeGCN-$49
19-Spider-ManPS1-$20
2020Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-$49
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 8
[GCN] 4
[XBX] 3
[GBA] 2
[PS1] 2

Grand Theft Auto III: 174,000 / 3,330,200

[#5] May (May 05 - June 01) - 4 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingAverage Sale Price
11Spider-Man: The MoviePS2-$49
2NEWDragon Ball Z: Legacy of GokuGBA3$31
32Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-$49
4NEWMedal of Honor: FrontlinePS21$50
53Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-$21
64Resident Evil RemakeGCN-$49
75Spider-Man: The MovieXBX-$50
820Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-$48
97Spider-Man: The MovieGCN-$49
106Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-$30
11-Spider-ManGBA-$39
1216Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden MemoriesPS1-$31
139ATV Offroad FuryPS2-$21
14NEWHunter: The ReckoningXBX2$51
15-Midnight Club: Street RacingPS2-$20
1612Twisted Metal: BlackPS2-$21
1719Spider-ManPS1-$21
1810Sonic AdvanceGBA-$40
19NEWHeadhunterPS24$52
2018Super Smash Bros. MeleeGCN-$49
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 8
[GBA] 4
[GCN] 3
[XBX] 3
[PS1] 2

Grand Theft Auto III: 194,900 / 3,525,100

[PS2]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
11Spider-Man: The Movie-$49
22Grand Theft Auto III-$49
3NEWMedal of Honor: Frontline1$50
43Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec-$21
55ATV Offroad Fury-$21
6-Midnight Club: Street Racing-$20
77Twisted Metal: Black-$21
8NEWHeadhunter4$52
9-Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter-$49
108Max Payne-$51
[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
1NEWDragon Ball Z: Legacy of GokuGBA3$31
21Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-$30
33Spider-ManGBA-$39
42Sonic AdvanceGBA-$40
55Pokemon CrystalGBC-$30
67Mario Kart: Super CircuitGBA-$30
7-Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC-$30
84Super Mario AdvanceGBA-$31
96Golden SunGBA-$31
108Crash Bandicoot: The Huge AdventureGBA-$37
[XBX]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
11Spider-Man: The Movie-$50
23Halo: Combat Evolved-$48
3NEWHunter: The Reckoning2$51
4NEWWorld Series Baseball2$50
52James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire-$50
6-Star Wars: Obi-Wan-$40
7NEWStar Wars: Jedi Starfighter3$48
8-Project Gotham Racing-$47
9NEW2002 FIFA World Cup$51
105Max Payne$48
[GCN]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
11Resident Evil Remake$49
22Spider-Man: The Movie$49
34Super Smash Bros. Melee$49
43Sonic Adventure 2 Battle$49
510Star Wars Rogue Leader: Rogue Squadron II$40
65James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire$49
78Luigi’s Mansion$48
86Bloody Roar: Primal Fury$50
97Gauntlet: Dark Legacy$50
109Super Monkey Ball$30
[DC]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
11Sega Smash Pack Volume 1$10
23Crazy Taxi$11
32World Series Baseball 2K2$18
44NBA 2K1$10
56Atari Anniversary Edition$11
6-Space Channel 5$5
7-Test Drive 6$10
85Sonic Adventure$10
9-Grand Theft Auto 2$10
10-Tomb Raider Chronicles$10
[PS1]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories$31
22Spider-Man$21
38Gran Turismo 2$16
4-The Italian Job$11
5-SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge$20
610Spider-Man 2: Enter: Electro$31
73Driver 2: The Wheelman Is Back$21
84Grand Theft Auto 2$11
97Digimon Rumble Arena$21
106Motocross Mania$10
[N64]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
12Conker's Bad Fur Day$16
24Hey You, Pikachu!$20
310Perfect Dark$18
43Pokémon Stadium$19
51Super Smash Bros.$40
6-Pokémon Snap$18
7-Pokémon Puzzle League$21
8-Mickey's Speedway USA$28
96Pokemon Stadium 2$37
107Super Mario 64$40
Sports
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
1NEWWorld Series BaseballXBX$50
21Triple Play 2002PS2$50
33Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002PS2$50
4-Madden NFL 2002PS2$31
54Hot Shots Golf 3PS2$43
62All-Star Baseball 2003PS2$50
77NBA 2K2PS2$50
8-2002 FIFA World CupPS2$51
9-TransWorld SurfPS2$51
109NBA StreetPS2$50
116Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2$49
128Rocket Power: Team Rocket RescuePS1$20
13-2002 FIFA World CupXBX$51
1410Knockout Kings 2002PS2$50
15-NBA Inside Drive 2002XBX$32
Children Entertainment
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
11SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1$20
22SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongeGBA$38
34Hey You, Pikachu!N64$20
43Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1$14
55Rocket Power: Dream SchemeGBA$30
66Jimmy Neutron: Boy GeniusGBA$28
7-Tonka Space StationPS1$10
89Rugrats: Castle CapersGBA$29
911Casper - Friends Around the WorldPS1$10
107Rugrats in Paris: The MoviePS1$18
1110Rayman Brain GamesPS1$10
12-Mary-Kate and Ashley: Winners CirclePS1$11
13-The Wild Thornberrys: Animal AdventurePS1$13
1414Sabrina the Animated Series: Spooked!GBC$20
15-Disney's 102 Dalmatians: Puppies to the RescuePS1$16


[#6] June (June 02 - July 06) - 5 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in Tracking
14Medal of Honor: FrontlinePS2-$50
23Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-$50
35Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-$21
42Dragon Ball Z: Legacy of GokuGBA-$31
51Spider-Man: The MoviePS2-$48
6NEWThe Elder Scrolls III: MorrowindXBX5$51
7NEWWWE WrestleMania X8GCN4$50
8-TD Overdrive: The Brotherhood of SpeedPS2-$50
910Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-$30
108Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-$50
11NEWEternal Darkness: Sanity's RequiemGCN2$50
1212Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden MemoriesPS1-$31
1315Midnight Club: Street RacingPS2-$20
14-Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the ClonesGBA-$30
15NEWStuntmanPS2$50
1613ATV Offroad FuryPS2-$21
1720Super Smash Bros. MeleeGCN-$50
1818Sonic AdvanceGBA-$39
19-Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC-$30
207Spider-Man: The MovieXBX-$48
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 8
[GBA] 4
[XBX] 3
[GCN] 3
[PS1] 2
[GBC] 1

Grand Theft Auto III: 245,500 / 3,770,600
Console Only
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
14Medal of Honor: FrontlinePS2-$50
23Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-$50
35Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-$21
41Spider-Man: The MoviePS2-$48
5NEWThe Elder Scrolls III: MorrowindXBX5$51
6NEWWWE WrestleMania X8GCN4$50
7-TD Overdrive: The Brotherhood of SpeedPS2-$50
88Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-$50
9NEWEternal Darkness: Sanity's RequiemGCN2$50
1012Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden MemoriesPS1-$31
1115Midnight Club: Street RacingPS2-$20
12NEWStuntmanPS22$50
1313ATV Offroad FuryPS2-$21
1420Super Smash Bros. MeleeGCN-$50
157Spider-Man: The MovieXBX-$48
1617Spider-ManPS1-$20
17-2002 FIFA World CupPS2-$51
18NEWOutlaw GolfXBX4$51
1914Hunter: The ReckoningXBX-$51
2016Twisted Metal: BlackPS2-$21
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 10
[XBX] 5
[GCN] 3
[PS1] 2

[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
11Dragon Ball Z: Legacy of GokuGBA$31
22Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA$30
3-Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the ClonesGBA$30
44Sonic AdvanceGBA$39
57Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC$30
66Mario Kart: Super CircuitGBA$29
73Spider-ManGBA$39
88Super Mario AdvanceGBA$29
99Golden SunGBA$31
105Pokemon CrystalGBC$30
[XBX]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
1NEWThe Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind5$51
22Halo: Combat Evolved-$50
31Spider-Man: The Movie-$48
4NEWOutlaw Golf4$51
53Hunter: The Reckoning-$51
6NEWTD Overdrive: The Brotherhood of Speed4$50
792002 FIFA World Cup-$51
84World Series Baseball-$50
95James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire-$50
10NEWBruce Lee: Quest of the Dragon1$52
[GCN]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
1NEWWWE WrestleMania X84$50
2NEWEternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem2$50
33Super Smash Bros. Melee-$50
41Resident Evil Remake-$49
52Spider-Man: The Movie-$48
64Sonic Adventure 2 Battle-$49
76James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire-$49
8NEWBomberman Generation5$50
97Luigi’s Mansion-$48
10-Lost Kingdoms-$50
[DC]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
12Crazy Taxi$8
2-NFL 2K$3
3-Sega Bass Fishing$6
44NBA 2K1$7
56Space Channel 5$3
61Sega Smash Pack Volume 1$9
7-Dave Mirra Freestyle BMX$6
83World Series Baseball 2K2$18
9-NFL 2K1$7
10-Kiss: Psycho Circus: The Nightmare Child$6
[PS1]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories-$31
22Spider-Man-$20
3NEWDigimon World 35$21
43Gran Turismo 2-$15
55SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge-$20
67Driver 2: The Wheelman Is Back-$21
7-Spyro: Year of the Dragon-$16
84The Italian Job-$11
9-Driver-$10
10NEWDisney's Lilo & Stitch4$31
[N64]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
12Hey You, Pikachu!$16
21Conker's Bad Fur Day$18
33Perfect Dark$16
45Super Smash Bros.$40
510Super Mario 64$40
64Pokémon Stadium$21
7-Mario Kart 64$40
8-Mario Party 3$49
96Pokémon Snap$21
10-The Powerpuff Girls: Chemical X-Traction$36
Sports
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
182002 FIFA World CupPS2-$51
2NEWOutlaw GolfXBX4$51
33Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002PS2-$49
45Hot Shots Golf 3PS2-$41
52Triple Play 2002PS2-$49
6NEWMLB Slugfest 20-03PS22$51
7132002 FIFA World CupXBX-$51
81World Series BaseballXBX-$50
96All-Star Baseball 2003PS2-$49
1010NBA StreetPS2-$49
11-Backyard BaseballGBA-$30
1214Knockout Kings 2002PS2-$50
1315NBA Inside Drive 2002XBX-$28
1411Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2-$44
154Madden NFL 2002PS2-$31
Children Entertainment
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
11SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1$20
22SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongeGBA$37
34Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1$11
4-Hey Arnold! The MovieGBA$30
53Hey You, Pikachu!N64$16
69Casper - Friends Around the WorldPS1$10
76Jimmy Neutron: Boy GeniusGBA$30
88Rugrats: Castle CapersGBA$31
95Rocket Power: Dream SchemeGBA$32
1011Rayman Brain GamesPS1$10
11-Blue's Clues: Blue's Big MusicalPS1$9
12-Mary-Kate and Ashley: Crush CourseGBC$30
1310Rugrats in Paris: The MoviePS1$19
14-Diva Starz: Mall ManiaGBC$23
1514Sabrina the Animated Series: Spooked!GBC$25


Quarter 2 (April 07 - July 06) - 13 Weeks
RankPrior QuarterGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
1-Medal of Honor: FrontlinePS26$50
2NEWSpider-Man: The MoviePS212$49
31Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-$49
4-Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-$21
5NEWDragon Ball Z: The Legacy of GokuGBA8$31
6NEWResident Evil RemakeGCN10$49
7NEWSpider-Man: The MovieXBX12$49
82Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-$30
99Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-$49
10-ATV Offroad FuryPS2-$21
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 5
[GBA] 2
[XBX] 2
[GCN] 1

Grand Theft Auto III: 614,400

[ACS]
RankItemPlatformASP
18 Meg Memory CardPS2$25
2DualShock 2 ControllerPS2$25
3Controller SXBX$30
4DVD Playback KitXBX$30
5Wavebird Wireless ControllerGCN$32
6Memory Card 251 BlocksGCN$21
7DVD Remote Control KitPS2$20
8ControllerXBX$30
9RFU AdapterPS1$9
10Memory Card 59 BlocksGCN$14

July - September in the next post
 
Last edited:
[#7] July (July 07 - August 03) - 4 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
1NEWNCAA Football 2003PS23294,000-$50$14,700,000
22Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-174,1003,944,700$49$8,530,000
31Medal of Honor: FrontlinePS2-168,0001,023,000$50$8,400,000
415StuntmanPS2-127,000210,000$47$5,970,000
53Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-125,0002,018,000$21$2,620,000
6-MLB Slugfest 20-03PS2-112,000150,000$51$5,710,000
74Dragon Ball Z: The Legacy of GokuGBA-109,000-$31$3,380,000
89Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-99,000-$30$2,970,000
919Yu-Gi-Oh: Dark Duel StoriesGBC---$30-
1010Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-86,0001 357 000$48$4,130,000
11NEWNCAA Football 2003XBX386,000-$50$4,300,000
1212Yu-Gi-Oh: Forbidden MemoriesPS1-72,000305 000$31$2,230,000
1313Midnight Club: Street RacingPS2-69,000686 000$20$1,380,000
145Spider-Man: The MoviePS2-69,000733 000$50$3,450,000
15-Digimon World 3PS1-64,000118 000$21$1,340,000
1616ATV Offroad FuryPS2-58,000791 000$21$1,220,000
17-Resident Evil: Code Veronica XPS2-51,000441 000$20$1,020,000
1817Super Smash Bros. MeleeGCN-51,0001,059,000$50$2,550,000
1918Sonic AdvanceGBA-48,000-$40$1,920,000
20-Spider-ManPS1-47,0001,188,000$20$940,000
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 10
[GBA] 3
[PS1] 3
[XBX] 2
[GCN] 1
[GBC] 1

[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
11Dragon Ball Z: Legacy of GokuGBA$31
22Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA$30
35Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC$30
44Sonic AdvanceGBA$40
510Pokemon CrystalGBC$30
68Super Mario AdvanceGBA$30
73Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the ClonesGBA$31
86Mario Kart: Super CircuitGBA$30
99Golden SunGBA$31
107Spider-ManGBA$40
[XBX]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
12Halo: Combat Evolved-$48
2NEWNCAA Football 20033$50
310Bruce Lee: Quest of the Dragon-$49
41The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind-$51
53Spider-Man: The Movie-$49
64Outlaw Golf-$51
75Hunter: The Reckoning-$50
86TD Overdrive: The Brotherhood of Speed-$50
99James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire-$50
10-Project Gotham Racing-$47
[GCN]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
13Super Smash Bros. Melee-$50
22Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem-$50
31WWE WrestleMania X8-$50
46Sonic Adventure 2 Battle-$49
55Spider-Man: The Movie-$49
64Resident Evil Remake-$48
7NEWNCAA Football 20033$50
87James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire-$50
99Luigi’s Mansion-$50
108Bomberman Generation-$50
[DC]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
12NFL 2K$1
29NFL 2K1$4
33Sega Bass Fishing$4
48World Series Baseball 2K2$18
51Crazy Taxi$10
6-Sonic Adventure$10
7-Tennis 2K2$18
84NBA 2K1$5
96Sega Smash Pack Volume 1$10
10-Crazy Taxi 2$17
[PS1]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories-$31
23Digimon World 3-$21
32Spider-Man-$20
44Gran Turismo 2-$15
55SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge-$20
6NEWStuart Little 23$31
76Driver 2: The Wheelman Is Back-$21
87Spyro: Year of the Dragon-$16
9NEWGundam: Battle Assault 23$23
10-MLB 2003-$31
[N64]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
11Hey You, Pikachu!$17
22Conker's Bad Fur Day$17
34Super Smash Bros.$40
43Perfect Dark$17
58Mario Party 3$48
65Super Mario 64$40
79Pokémon Snap$21
87Mario Kart 64$40
96Pokémon Stadium$22
10-Dr. Mario 64$25
Sports
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
1NEWNCAA Football 2003PS2$50
26MLB Slugfest 20-03PS2$51
3NEWNCAA Football 2003XBX$50
43Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002PS2$50
54Hot Shots Golf 3PS2$41
612002 FIFA World CupPS2$51
711Backyard BaseballGBA$31
8-MLB 2003PS1$31
910NBA StreetPS2$42
10-Rocket Power: Team Rocket RescuePS1$20
115Triple Play 2002PS2$50
122Outlaw GolfXBX$51
139All-Star Baseball 2003PS2$49
14NEWNCAA Football 2003GCN$50
1512Knockout Kings 2002PS2$50
Children Entertainment
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
11SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1$20
22SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongeGBA$38
33Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1$11
44Hey Arnold! The MovieGBA$31
55Hey You, Pikachu!N64$17
67Jimmy Neutron: Boy GeniusGBA$31
79Rocket Power: Dream SchemeGBA$32
86Casper - Friends Around the WorldPS1$10
98Rugrats: Castle CapersGBA$31
1010Rayman Brain GamesPS1$10
1111Blue's Clues: Blue's Big MusicalPS1$10
12-Pajama Sam: You are What you Eat from Your Head to Your FeetPS1$10
1314Diva Starz: Mall ManiaGBC$22
1412Mary-Kate and Ashley: Crush CourseGBC$29
15-Dragon Tales: Dragon SeekPS1$15


[#8] August (August 04 - August 31) - 4 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
1NEWMadden NFL 2003PS23930,000-$50$46,500,000
2NEWSuper Mario SunshineGCN1351,000-$49$17,200,000
3NEWSOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALsPS21161,000-$60$9,660,000
41NCAA Football 2003PS2-152,000447,000$50$7,600,000
5NEWMadden NFL 2003XBX3146,000-$50$7,300,000
62Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-117,0004,061,700$50$5,850,000
79Yu-Gi-Oh: Dark Duel StoriesGBC-112,000-$30$3,360,000
8NEWDead to RightsXBX2106,000-$51$5,400,000
95Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-97,0002,114,000$21$2,040,000
103Medal of Honor: FrontlinePS2-89,0001,112,000$50$4,450,000
118Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA---$29-
12NEWOnimusha 2: Samurai's DestinyPS2184,000-$48$4,030,000
137Dragon Ball Z: The Legacy of GokuGBA-79,000-$31$2,450,000
14NEWNFL 2K3PS2378,000-$50$3,900,000
15NEWStreet HoopsPS2373,000-$51$3,720,000
1612Yu-Gi-Oh: Forbidden MemoriesPS1-69,000374,000$31$2,140,000
174StuntmanPS2-63,000273,000$48$3,020,000
18NEWNFL 2K3XBX359,000-$50$2,950,000
19-NBA StreetPS2-59,000819,000$22$1,300,000
2010Halo: Combat EvolvedXBX-57,0001,415,000$48$2,740,000
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 11
[XBX] 4
[GBA] 2
[GCN] 1
[GBC] 1
[PS1] 1

[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
13Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC$30
22Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA$29
31Dragon Ball Z: Legacy of GokuGBA$31
45Pokemon CrystalGBC$30
54Sonic AdvanceGBA$40
68Mario Kart: Super CircuitGBA$30
710Spider-ManGBA$40
86Super Mario AdvanceGBA$30
97Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the ClonesGBA$30
109Golden SunGBA$30
[XBX]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
1NEWMadden NFL 20033$50
2NEWDead to Rights2$51
3NEWNFL 2K33$50
41Halo: Combat Evolved-$48
5NEWNFL Fever 20034$50
62NCAA Football 2003-$50
7NEWStreet Hoops3$52
8NEWBuffy the Vampire Slayer2$50
9NEWTurok: Evolution1$50
10-Gun Metal-$41
[GCN]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
1NEWSuper Mario Sunshine1$49
2NEWMadden NFL 20033$49
31Super Smash Bros. Melee-$50
4NEWSuper Monkey Ball 21$51
54Sonic Adventure 2 Battle-$50
66Resident Evil Remake-$40
7NEWDisney's Magical Mirror Starring Mickey Mouse3$50
82Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem-$50
95Spider-Man: The Movie-$50
109Luigi’s Mansion-$50
[DC]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
14World Series Baseball 2K2$17
2-Grand Theft Auto 2$10
32NFL 2K1$7
47Tennis 2K2$19
5-Plasma Sword: Nightmare of Bilstein$7
610Crazy Taxi 2$16
73Sega Bass Fishing$7
85Crazy Taxi$10
9-Virtua Tennis$9
10-Jet Grind Radio$9
[PS1]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories-$31
29Gundam: Battle Assault 2-$21
36Stuart Little 2-$30
43Spider-Man-$20
52Digimon World 3-$21
65SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge-$20
74Gran Turismo 2-$15
8NEWMadden NFL 20033$40
9-Mortal Kombat Trilogy-$13
10-Tekken 3-$17
[N64]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
11Hey You, Pikachu!$17
22Conker's Bad Fur Day$17
33Super Smash Bros.$40
44Perfect Dark$18
57Pokémon Snap$20
68Mario Kart 64$40
76Super Mario 64$40
810Dr. Mario 64$25
9-Paper Mario$46
105Mario Party 3$48
Sports
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
1NEWMadden NFL 2003PS2$50
21NCAA Football 2003PS2$50
3NEWMadden NFL 2003XBX$50
4NEWNFL 2K3PS2$50
5NEWStreet HoopsPS2$51
6NEWNFL 2K3XBX$50
79NBA StreetPS2$22
8-Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2$22
92MLB Slugfest 20-03PS2$51
10NEWNFL FEVER 2003XBX$50
11NEWMadden NFL 2003GCN$49
123NCAA Football 2003XBX$50
13NEWStreet HoopsXBX$52
14NEWMadden NFL 2003PS1$40
154Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002PS2$50
Children Entertainment
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
11SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1$20
23Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1$11
32SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongeGBA$37
45Hey You, Pikachu!N64$17
54Hey Arnold! The MovieGBA$31
68Casper - Friends Around the WorldPS1$10
76Jimmy Neutron: Boy GeniusGBA$31
87Rocket Power: Dream SchemeGBA$32
915Dragon Tales: Dragon SeekPS1$14
1011Blue's Clues: Blue's Big MusicalPS1$10
1112Pajama Sam: You are What you Eat from Your Head to Your FeetPS1$10
1210Rayman Brain GamesPS1$10
139Rugrats: Castle CapersGBA$31
14-Disney Presents Tigger's Honey HuntPS1$14
1513Diva Starz: Mall ManiaGBC$22

[#9] September (September 01 - October 05) - 5 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Madden NFL 2003PS2-371,0001,301,000$49$18,180,000
2NEWKingdom HeartsPS23342,000-$50$17,100,000
32Super Mario SunshineGCN-267,000618,000$50$13,180,000
43SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALsPS2-236,000397,000$60$14,160,000
5NEWTekken 4PS22202,000-$50$10,100,000
6NEWStar Fox AdventuresGCN2168,000-$50$8,400,000
77Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC-123,000-$29$3,570,000
8NEWAnimal CrossingGCN3105,000-$50$5,250,000
96Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-101,5004,163,200$50$5,050,000
1016Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden MemoriesPS1-97,000-$30$2,910,000
1112Onimusha 2: Samurai's DestinyPS2---$50-
124NCAA Football 2003PS2-96,000-$50$4,800,000
13-Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2---$18-
14NEWYoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3GBA2--$28-
159Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2---$20-
168Dead to RightsXBX---$50-
1711Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA---$29-
1819NBA StreetPS2---$20-
1910Medal of Honor: FrontlinePS2---$49-
2015Street HoopsPS2---$51-
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 12
[GCN] 3
[GBA] 2
[GBC] 1
[PS1] 1
[XBX] 1

[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC-$29
2NEWYoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3GBA2$28
32Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-$29
43Dragon Ball Z: Legacy of GokuGBA-$31
5NEWCastlevania: Harmony of DissonanceGBA3$30
6NEWMega Man ZeroGBA4$29
78Super Mario AdvanceGBA-$29
85Sonic AdvanceGBA-$37
94Pokemon CrystalGBC-$29
106Mario Kart: Super CircuitGBA-$29
[XBX]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
12Dead to Rights-$50
21Madden NFL 2003-$49
39Turok: Evolution-$49
44Halo: Combat Evolved-$50
5NEWThe Thing5$51
6NEWSega GT 20025$51
7NEWThe Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring2$48
8NEWHitman 2: Silent Assassin1$51
93NFL 2K3-$49
107Street Hoops-$51
[GCN]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingASP
11Super Mario Sunshine-$50
2NEWStar Fox Adventures2$50
3NEWAnimal Crossing3$50
44Super Monkey Ball 2-$50
5-Turok: Evolution-$50
63Super Smash Bros. Melee-$50
72Madden NFL 2003-$49
85Sonic Adventure 2 Battle-$50
96Resident Evil Remake-$40
1010Luigi’s Mansion-$48
[DC]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
17Sega Bass Fishing$4
24Tennis 2K2$15
3-NFL 2K2$13
45Plasma Sword: Nightmare of Bilstein$7
53NFL 2K1$7
61World Series Baseball 2K2$15
72Grand Theft Auto 2$10
8-Unreal Tournament$11
910Jet Grind Radio$8
10-Phantasy Star Online$11
[PS1]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories$30
24Spider-Man$20
36SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge$20
42Gundam: Battle Assault 2$21
58Madden NFL 2003$40
69Mortal Kombat Trilogy$13
77Gran Turismo 2$15
8-Namco Museum Vol. 3$16
95Digimon World 3$21
1010Tekken 3$17
[N64]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
11Hey You, Pikachu!$15
22Conker's Bad Fur Day$16
35Pokémon Snap$15
44Perfect Dark$17
5-Pokémon Puzzle League$14
6-Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3$41
7-Mickey's Speedway USA$16
88Dr. Mario 64$25
99Paper Mario$44
106Mario Kart 64$39
Sports
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
11Madden NFL 2003PS2-$49
22NCAA Football 2003PS2-$50
38Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2-$18
47NBA StreetPS2-$20
55Street HoopsPS2-$51
63Madden NFL 2003XBX-$49
74NFL 2K3PS2-$50
89MLB Slugfest 20-03PS2-$50
914Madden NFL 2003PS1-$40
10NEWNHL 2003PS21$50
11-NFL Blitz 20-03PS2-$49
126NFL 2K3XBX-$49
1311Madden NFL 2003GCN-$49
1413Street HoopsXBX-$51
1512NCAA Football 2003XBX-$50
Children Entertainment
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
11SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1-$20
2NEWSpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGBA4$30
32Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1-$11
44Hey You, Pikachu!N64-$15
56Casper - Friends Around the WorldPS1-$10
63SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongeGBA-$35
715Diva Starz: Mall ManiaGBC-$20
85Hey Arnold! The MovieGBA-$28
910Blue's Clues: Blue's Big MusicalPS1-$10
1012Rayman Brain GamesPS1-$10
119Dragon Tales: Dragon SeekPS1-$14
128Rocket Power: Dream SchemeGBA-$31
1314Disney Presents Tigger's Honey HuntPS1-$14
14-M&M's Shell ShockedPS1-$14
15NEWMatchbox Cross Town HeroesGBA3$20


Quarter 3 (July 07 - October 05) - 39 Weeks
RankPrior QuarterGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesASPRevenue
1NEWMadden NFL 2003PS281,301,000$49$64,680,000
2NEWSuper Mario SunshineGCN6618,000$50$30,380,000
3NEWNCAA Football 2003PS212543,500$50$27,100,000
4NEWSOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALsPS26397,000$60$23,820,000
53Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-392,600$49$19,430,000
6NEWKingdom HeartsPS23342,000$50$17,100,000
71Medal of Honor: FrontlinePS2--$49-
8-Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC--$30-
94Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2--$20-
108Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA--$29-
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 7
[GBA] 1
[GCN] 1
[GBC] 1

[ACS]
RankPrior QuarterItemPlatformASP
118 Meg Memory CardPS2$25
22DualShock 2 ControllerPS2$25
34DVD Playback KitXBX$29
43Controller SXBX$30
56Memory Card 251 BlocksGCN$21
67DVD Remote Control KitPS2$20
75Wavebird Wireless ControllerGCN$32
8NEWRed/Blue Memory Card 2 PackPS2$37
9NEWNetwork AdapterPS2$40
1010Memory Card 59 BlocksGCN$15

October - December in the next post
 
Last edited:
[#10] October (October 06 - November 02) - 4 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
1​
NEW
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City​
PS2​
11,412,400-
$48​
$67,800,000
2​
NEW
NBA Live 2003​
PS2​
4261,500-
$50​
$13,080,000
3​
2
Kingdom Hearts​
PS2​
-220,000562,400
$50​
$11,000,000
4​
1
Madden NFL 2003​
PS2​
-192,4001,493,800
$50​
$9,620,000
5​
-
Hitman 2: Silent Assassin​
PS2​
-183,100221,500
$50​
$9,160,000
6​
NEW
Yu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist Soul​
GBA​
3--
$28​
-
7​
NEW
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4​
PS2​
2165,300-
$50​
$8,260,000
8​
NEW
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers​
PS2​
2148,900-
$50​
$7,440,000
9​
-
Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit 2​
PS2​
-135,200178,400
$50​
$6,760,000
10​
5
Tekken 4​
PS2​
-126,900328,800
$50​
$6,350,000
11​
14
Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3​
GBA​
---
$29​
-
12​
-
Hitman 2: Silent Assassin​
XBX​
-100,500133,500
$51​
$5,130,000
13​
NEW
NBA 2K3​
PS2​
498,200-
$50​
$4,910,000
14​
NEW
Mario Party 4​
GCN​
297,700-
$50​
$4,890,000
15​
10
Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories​
PS1​
-80,200553,400
$29​
$2,330,000
16​
7
Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel Stories​
GBC​
-
$29​
-
17​
-
NHL 2003​
PS2​
-75,800104,600
$50​
$3,790,000
18​
6
Star Fox Adventures​
GCN​
-73,900242,200
$50​
$3,700,000
19​
NEWRed Faction II
PS2​
372,700-
$50​
$3,630,000
20​
NEW
Time Splitters 2​
PS2​
467,500-
$49​
$3,310,000
-9Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-65,0004,228,200--
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 13
[GBA] 2
[GCN] 2
[XBX] 1
[PS1] 1
[GBC] 1

Grand Theft Auto III: 245,500 / 3,770,600

[PS2] New Games
RankGameWeeks in TrackingSales
22Suikoden 3253,900
23The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring352,700
27Contra: Shattered Soldier243,100
37Wild Arms 3329,700
41X-Men: Next Dimension325,500
45BloodRayne323,500
52Ty the Tasmanian Tiger420,700
[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
1NEW
Yu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist Soul​
GBA3$28
22
Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3​
GBA-$29
31Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC-$29
43Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-$30
54Dragon Ball Z: Legacy of GokuGBA-$30
6-SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGBA-$29
78Sonic AdvanceGBA-$29
8-Madden NFL 2003GBA-$17
9-Spider-ManGBA-$32
10-Spyro 2: Season of FlameGBA-$29
[XBX]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
18Hitman 2: Silent Assassin-100,500133,500$51$5,130,000
2NEWTimeSplitters 2361,400-$49$3,010,000
34Halo: Combat Evolved-54,1001,522,600$48$2,560,000
4NEWNBA 2K3453,900-$50$2,690,000
5NEWNBA Live 2003453,700-$50$2,680,000
6-Conflict: Desert Storm43,00060,500$50$2,150,000
7-
Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit 2​
-35,90048,800$50$1,800,000
8NEW
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4​
235,600-$50$1,780,000
97The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring-33,50069,400$48$1,610,000
102Madden NFL 2003-32,900246,400$50$1,640,000
11NEWBlinx: The Time Sweeper428,800---
12NEWShenmue 2126,700---
13-NFL Fever 2003-24,10094,800--
141Dead to Rights-21,900211,700--
15NEWNHL 2003421,500---
16NEWBloodRayne319,100---
-NEWTiger Woods PGA Tour 2003112,800---
[GCN]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
1NEWMario Party 4297,700-$50$4,890,000
22Star Fox Adventures-73,900242,200$50$3,700,000
31Super Mario Sunshine-66,400683,800$50$3,320,000
43Animal Crossing-51,300156,400$50$2,560,000
5NEWGodzilla: Destroy All Monsters Melee440,700-$50$2,040,000
6NEWTimeSplitters 2339,700-$50$1,990,000
76Super Smash Bros. Melee-24,7001,157,700$50$1,230,000
8NEWTony Hawk's Pro Skater 4221,800-$50$1,090,000
9NEWPhantasy Star Episode 1 & 2121,700-$50$1,090,000
10-Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit 2-20,10025,100$50$1,000,000
114Super Monkey Ball 2-19,70092,400--
-NEWStar Wars: The Clone Wars113,600---
[DC]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
14Plasma Sword: Nightmare of Bilstein$7
2-Sonic Adventure 2$23
36World Series Baseball 2K2$15
45NFL 2K1$8
51Sega Bass Fishing$6
62Tennis 2K2$16
78Unreal Tournament$11
8-Sega Smash Pack Volume 1$8
9-Test Drive 6$10
10-ChuChu Rocket!$7
[PS1]
RankPrior MonthGameSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories80,200553,400$29$2,330,000
23SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge29,200769,500$20$580,000
3-Greatest Hits 3rd Party Family Value27,10036,100$15$410,000
42Spider-Man24,3001,298,900$20$490,000
5-Budget Assortment24,10074,200$13$310,000
64Gundam: Battle Assault 223,900137,300$21$500,000
76Mortal Kombat Trilogy23,5001,233,100$13$310,000
8-Family Value22,00028,300$10$220,000
97Gran Turismo 221,0002,926,500$15$310,000
10-Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase19,700366,600$20$390,000
115Madden NFL 200319,30077,800--
12-Spider-Man 219,200322,600--
13-Sports Value Bundle18,70024,100--
14-Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone17,700964,800--
15-Rocket Power: Team Rocket Rescue17,200562,900--
-NEWTony Hawk's Pro Skater 411,200---
-NEWShrek Treasure Hunt3,300---
[N64]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
12Conker's Bad Fur Day$14
21Hey You, Pikachu!$12
34Perfect Dark$14
43Pokémon Snap$14
56Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3$40
65Pokémon Puzzle League$14
78Dr. Mario 64$26
89Paper Mario$47
9-Pokémon Stadium$18
10-WWF No Mercy$14
Sports
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
1NEWNBA Live 2003PS24--$50-
21Madden NFL 2003PS2---$50-
3NEWTony Hawk's Pro Skater 4PS22--$50-
4NEWNBA 2K3PS24--$50-
510NHL 2003PS2---$50-
62NCAA Football 2003PS2-59,600603,100$50$2,980,000
7NEWNBA 2K3XBX4--$50-
8NEWNBA Live 2003XBX4--$50-
93Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2-52,0001,473,200$20$1,040,000
104NBA StreetPS2-47,600942,100$20$950,000
11NEWTony Hawk's Pro Skater 4XBX2--$50-
126Madden NFL 2003XBX---$50-
13-Madden NFL 2003GBA---$17-
145Street HoopsPS2-25,600167,500$49$1,250,000
15NEWTiger Woods PGA Tour 2003PS2125,100-$50$1,250,000
Children Entertainment
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
12SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGBA-$29
21SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1-$20
33Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1-$11
4NEWHamtaro: Ham-Hams Unite!GBC1$20
59Blue's Clues: Blue's Big MusicalPS1-$10
6-Barbie Software: Groovy GamesGBA-$30
74Hey You, Pikachu!N64-$12
8-Rugrats in Paris: The MoviePS1-$19
98Hey Arnold! The MovieGBA-$24
106SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongeGBA-$33
1112Rocket Power: Dream SchemeGBA-$31
125Casper - Friends Around the WorldPS1-$10
1310Rayman Brain GamesPS1-$10
1415Matchbox Cross Town HeroesGBA-$19
1514M&M's Shell ShockedPS1-$14


[#11] November (November 03 - November 30) - 4 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Grand Theft Auto: Vice CityPS2-1,452,7002,865,200$49.66$72,135,000
2NEWMetroid PrimeGCN2363,400-$48.78$17,726,000
3NEWWWE SmackDown! Shut Your MouthPS23348,500348,900$49.77$17,344,000
47Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 4PS2-321,900487,200$47.63$15,334,000
56Yu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist SoulGBA-270,000447,000$29-
64Madden NFL 2003PS2-240,8001,734,600$49.28$11,866,000
7NEWTom Clancy's Splinter CellXBX2223,900-$49.63$11,112,000
88Lord of the Rings: Two TowersPS2-203,800352,700$49.40$10,068,000
9NEWMortal Kombat: Deadly AlliancePS23202,600-$48.76$9,879,000
10NEWMetroid FusionGBA2200,000-$28$5,600,000
11NEWHarry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsGBA3186,000-$30$5,580,000
123Kingdom HeartsPS2-182,400744,800$49.45$9,021,000
1311Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3GBA---$28-
1414Mario Party 4GCN-167,000264,689$50.27$8,393,000
15-Frogger's Adventure TempleGBA---$11-
16NEWHarry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsPS23148,200-$49.17$7,286,000
17NEWATV Offroad Fury 2PS24143,500-$39.69$5,694,000
182NBA Live 2003PS2-141,400402,900$49.40$6,985,000
19NEW007: NightfirePS22136,800-$49.38$6,755,000
20-Super Mario SunshineGCN-131,500815,300$48.67$6,401,000
--Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-56,9004,285,100--
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 11
[GBA] 5
[GCN] 3
[XBX] 1

[PS2]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Grand Theft Auto: Vice City-1,452,7002,865,200$49.66$72,135,000
2NEWWWE SmackDown! Shut Your Mouth3348,500348,900$49.77$17,344,000
36Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 4-321,900487,200$47.63$15,334,000
44Madden NFL 2003-240,8001,734,600$49.28$11,866,000
57Lord of the Rings: Two Towers-203,800352,700$49.40$10,068,000
6NEWMortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance3202,600-$48.76$9,879,000
73Kingdom Hearts-182,400744,800$49.45$9,021,000
8NEWHarry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets3148,200-$49.17$7,286,000
9NEWATV Offroad Fury 24143,500-$39.69$5,694,000
102NBA Live 2003-141,400402,900$49.40$6,985,000
11NEW007: Nightfire2136,800-$49.38$6,755,000
1215Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec-117,6002,380,000$19.69$2,316,000
13NEWRatchet & Clank4112,000-$39.38$4,411,000
1435Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex-109,600664,600$14.38$1,576,000
1524Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3-99,0001,572,000$18.39$1,820,000
16-Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy-96,100758,000$19.98$1,921,000
1720Spider-Man: The Movie-96,000956,700$39.39$3,783,000
1842Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2003-93,400118,400$49.60$4,632,000
19-Crazy Taxi-87,900471,200$12.81$1,126,000
20NEWShinobi382,400-$49.66$4,092,000
[PS2] New Games >10,000
RankGameWeeks in TrackingSalesASPRevenue
27Spyro: Enter the Dragonfly472,400$47.67$3,451,000
35Star Wars: Bounty Hunter261,200$49.65$3,037,000
36FIFA Soccer 2003359,800$49.60$2,965,000
46Dead to Rights251,000$47.87$2,440,000
58Marvel vs. Capcom 2238,600$39.84$1,536,000
65SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying Dutchman230,600$39.40$1,204,000
67NCAA March Madness 2003229,100$49.76$1,448,000
76Rocky224,200$46.60$1,130,000
78NASCAR: Dirt to Daytona322,600$49.46$1,119,000
90Cabela's Big Game Hunter119,200$31.17$600,000
92NHL 2K3318,000$49.53$894,000
94The Simpsons Skateboarding317,400$44.26$772,000
101Hot Wheels: Velocity X316,200$39.58$640,000
103Hard Hitter Tennis416,100$10.41$168,000
107Rygar: The Legendary Adventure114,600$49.80$727,000
119Shrek: Super Party312,700$37.85$480,000
120Monopoly Party!312,400$30.28$377,000
123Disney's Treasure Planet311,900$39.75$474,000
124NHL FaceOff 2003411,700$39.74$465,000
132Zapper410,800$35.79$388,000
136BMX XXX310,500$51.10$535,000
[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformASP
11Yu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist SoulGBA$29
2NEWMetroid FusionGBA$28
3NEWHarry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsGBA$30
42Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3GBA$28
5-Frogger's Adventure TempleGBA$11
63Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC$29
78Madden NFL 2003GBA$10
86SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGBA$28
9-Namco MuseumGBA$12
104Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA$29
[XBX]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
1NEWTom Clancy's Splinter Cell2223,900-$49.63$11,112,000
2NEWMechAssault3118,500-$49.52$5,867,000
3NEWTom Clancy's Ghost Recon3115,300-$49.68$5,730,000
4NEWUnreal Championship3111,000-$49.47$5,489,000
5NEWMortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance2104,200-$48.88$5,091,000
63Halo: Combat Evolved-99,9001,622,500$39.82$3,977,000
7NEWMedal of Honor: Frontline496,900-$49.68$4,814,000
8NEWMetal Gear Solid 2: Substance469,100-$49.65$3,432,000
913NFL Fever 2003-58,400153,300$36.04$2,106,000
108Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4-55,70091,300$47.58$2,653,000
11NEW007: Nightfire253,300-$49.54$2,640,000
1210Madden NFL 2003-45,900292,300$47.14$2,162,000
13-Spider-Man: The Movie-41,500391,800$39.10$1,624,000
14-Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2003-39,10051,900$49.62$1,938,000
15NEWHarry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets337,500-$49.38$1,853,000
161Hitman 2: Silent Assassin-36,200169,700$50.59$1,832,000
176Conflict: Desert Storm-33,40093,900$48.28$1,614,000
18NEWStar Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast233,200-$51.13$1,697,000
195NBA Live 2003-30,40084,100$49.48$1,505,000
202TimeSplitters 2-30,20091,600$49.56$1,496,000
[XBX] New Games >10,000
RankGameWeeks in TrackingSalesASPRevenue
21Exhibition 1 Demo Disk326,400$5.09$134,400
28FIFA Soccer 2003320,300$49.64$1,009,000
32BMX XXX318,200$51.68$941,000
38Superman: The Man of Steel213,700$47.99$657,000
40NHL 2K3213,000$49.70$646,000
44Rocky211,800$49.44$582,000
50Steel Battalion210,100$199.21$2,020,000
[GCN]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
1NEWMetroid Prime2363,400-$48.78$17,726,000
21Mario Party 4-167,000264,700$50.27$8,393,000
33Super Mario Sunshine-131,500815,300$48.67$6,401,000
4NEWResident Evil 03113,300-$49.20$5,574,000
5NEWHarry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets384,000-$49.24$4,136,000
62Star Fox Adventures-66,700308,900$49.73$3,317,000
74Animal Crossing-61,800218,200$49.78$3,077,000
87Super Smash Bros. Melee-50,8001,208,500$48.91$2,486,000
9NEW007: NightFire249,900-$49.51$2,470,000
10NEWSonic Mega Collection349,900-$39.58$1,974,000
11-Scooby-Doo! Night of 100 Frights-46,60062,300$38.88$1,811,000
12-Star Wars: The Clone Wars-46,10059,700$49.28$2,272,000
138Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4-45,10066,900$49.33$2,223,000
145Godzilla: Destroy All Monsters Melee-39,20079,900$48.76$1,912,000
15NEWMortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance338,200-$48.74$1,860,000
16NEWMedal of Honor: Frontline134,900-$49.71$1,733,000
17-Madden NFL 2003-29,000112,900$38.80$1,125,000
1811Super Monkey Ball 2-25,900118,300$48.95$1,269,000
1910Phantasy Star Episode 1 & 2-25,40047,100$49.54$1,258,000
20-Bomberman Generation-24,20082,000$48.65$1,180,000
[GCN] New Games >10,000
RankGameWeeks in TrackingSalesASPRevenue
25Spyro: Enter the Dragonfly419,100$48.88$933,000
27Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast218,400$51.00$936,000
[DC]
RankPrior MonthGameSalesLTDASPRevenue
1-Shenmue1,800458,200$4.19$8,000
25Sega Bass Fishing1,300337,800$6.31$8,000
31Plasma Sword: Nightmare of Bilstein1,20047,200$7.20$9,000
4-Jet Grind Radio1,100290,000$7.50$9,000
54NFL 2K11,000902,300$8.15$8,000
67Unreal Tournament1,000102,000$11.93$12,000
73World Series Baseball 2K2900183,000$14.98$14,000
810ChuChu Rocket!90054,300$8.47$8,000
92Sonic Adventure 2900389,100$24.19$22,000
10-Crazy Taxi900964,600$8.82$8,000
11-Crazy Taxi 2800243,000$16.16$14,000
126Tennis 2K280067,200$15.97$13,000
13-Dead or Alive 2800188,400$25.04$19,000
14-Wacky Races: Starring Dastardly and Muttley70028,200$8.26$6,000
15-Sonic Adventure7001,057,200$10.01$7,000
16-Sega Marine Fishing700138,900$8.49$6,000
17-NFL 2K2700334,400$16.86$11,000
18-Virtua Tennis600366,700$7.12$5,000
19Alone in the Dark: The New Nightmare60056,400$11.22$7,000
20Maken X60050,200$9.54$6,000
[PS1]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories-128,900682,300$29.36$3,784,000
2-Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4-66,20077,400$29.97$1,984,000
32SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge-58,600828,100$19.66$1,151,000
4NEWDisney's Winnie the Pooh: Kindergarten455,700-$5.51$307,000
5NEWMy Disney Kitchen455,500-$5.52$306,000
6NEWHarry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets355,300-$39.35$2,175,000
73Greatest Hits 3rd Party Family Value-53,50089,700$14.71$787,000
88Family Value-52,80081,100$9.79$517,000
94Spider-Man-43,3001,342,200$20.15$872,000
10NEWDisney's Winnie the Pooh: Preschool441,800-$5.67$237,000
1110Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase-38,000404,700$19.67$748,200
1214Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone-36,9001,001,700$19.87$734,000
137Mortal Kombat Trilogy-36,3001,269,400$10.97$398,000
145Budget Assortment-33,300107,500$11.99$400,000
15-Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?-33,000414,000$10.23$337,000
16-Shrek Treasure Hunt-32,10035,400$10.81$347,000
1715Rocket Power: Team Rocket Rescue-31,400594,300$19.63$617,000
189Gran Turismo 2-31,0002,957,400$14.91$462,000
1913Sports Value Bundle-30,90055,000$9.76$302,000
20-Greatest Hits 3rd Party Action/Adventure Value-30,30049,100$14.65$444,000
[PS1] New Games >10,000
RankGameWeeks in TrackingSalesASPRevenue
50Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories Premium Edition116,200$33.49$544,000
[N64]
RankPrior MonthGameSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Conker's Bad Fur Day13,700368,300$10.79$147,000
23Perfect Dark13,2001,259,500$9.76$129,000
32Hey You, Pikachu!7,100710,200$10.98$78,000
45Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 36,30015,500$39.47$248,000
54Pokémon Snap5,5001,900,700$16.74$92,000
68Paper Mario3,500489,200$46.34$162,000
77Dr. Mario 643,300272,800$24.81$81,000
86Pokémon Puzzle League3,100291,700$17.07$53,000
9-Knockout Kings 20002,300521,300$14.04$32,000
10-Mario Part 31,500622,300$44.44$67,000
11-Rayman 2: The Great Escape1,500325,400$23.74$35,000
12-WCW Backstage Assault1,40085,100$13.38$19,000
13-Mario Kart 641,3004,795,100$37.39$48,000
149Pokémon Stadium1,3002,499,400$19.53$25,000
1510WWF No Mercy1,2001,002,100$15.07$18,000
16-Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 21,100488,800$25.96$30,000
17-Mickey's Speedway USA1,100301,500$34.96$40,000
18-Super Mario 641,0005,942,400$36.73$35,000
19-Super Smash Bros.9002,545,500$37.04$34,000
20-The Powerpuff Girls: Chemical X-Traction90096,911$35.06$31,000
Sports
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
13Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4PS2-321,900487,200$47.63$15,334,000
22Madden NFL 2003PS2-240,8001,734,600$49.28$11,866,000
31NBA Live 2003PS2-141,400402,900$49.40$6,985,000
413Madden NFL 2003GBA---$10-
59Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2-99,0001,572,200$18.39$1,820,000
615Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2003PS2-93,400118,400$49.60$4,631,000
710NBA StreetPS2-78,9001,021,000$18.08$1,427,000
86NCAA Football 2003PS2-78,800681,900$49.48$3,897,000
9-Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4PS1-66,20077,400$29.97$1,984,000
10-Dave Mirra Freestyle BMX 2PS2-63,500370,600$12.11$769,000
11-NFL 2K3PS2-61,700212,800$28.37$1,752,000
12NEWFIFA Soccer 2003PS2359,800-$49.60$2,965,000
13-NFL Fever 2003XBX-58,400153,300$36.04$2,106,000
14-Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4XBX-55,70091,300$47.58$2,653,000
154NBA 2K3PS2-52,900151,100$49.24$2,604,000
Children Entertainment
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
11SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGBA-$28
24Hamtaro: Ham-Hams Unite!GBC-$19
3-The Powerpuff Girls: Mojo Jojo A-Go-GoGBA-$11
4-Dexter's Laboratory: Deesaster Strikes!GBA-$11
52SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1-$20
6NEWDisney's Winnie the Pooh: KindergartenPS14$6
7NEWMy Disney KitchenPS14$6
8NEWDisney's Winnie the Pooh: PreschoolPS14$6
93Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1-$10
10-The Powerpuff Girls: Him and SeekGBA-$27
11NEWSpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanPS2$39
12-Mary-Kate and Ashley: Sweet 16 - Licensed to DriveGBA-$28
13NEWThe Wild Thornberrys MovieGBA3$19
14NEWRugrats: I Gotta Go PartyGBA4$28
15-Disney's Treasure PlanetGBA-$28


[#12] December (December 01, 2002 - January 04, 2003) - 5 Weeks
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Grand Theft Auto: Vice CityPS2-1,581,5004,446,700$49$77,490,000
2NEWDragon Ball Z: BudokaiPS25787,200-$50$39,360,000
36Madden NFL 2003PS2-678,4002,413,000$48$32,560,000
47Tom Clancy's Splinter CellXBX-633,300857,200$48$30,400,000
58The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersPS2-554,100906,700$50$27,710,000
6NEWThe Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past / Four SwordsGBA5542,000-$27$14,630,000
75Yu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist SoulGBA-520,500967,000$29$15,090,000
819007: NightfirePS2-488,900625,600$49$23,960,000
94Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 4PS2-484,000971,200$47$22,750,000
109Mortal Kombat: Deadly AlliancePS2-459,100661,700$49$22,500,000
1112Kingdom HeartsPS2-445,4001,190,200$49$21,820,000
1217ATV Offroad Fury 2PS2-432,000576,000$40$17,280,000
133WWE SmackDown! Shut Your MouthPS2-381,200730,000$49$18,680,000
142Metroid PrimeGCN-358,900722,300$49$17,590,000
1510Metroid FusionGBA-338,900539,000$29$9,830,000
1611Harry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsGBA-337,500525,000$32$10,800,000
17-Gran Turismo 3: A-SpecPS2-329,0002,709,000$20$6,580,000
18-SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALsPS2-305,700836,400$60$18,340,000
1918NBA Live 2003PS2-304,000707,000$49$14,900,000
2013Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3GBA-303,000685,000$27$8,180,000
--Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-104,7004,389,700--
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 13
[GBA] 5
[GCN] 1
[XBX] 1

[PS2]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingSalesLTD
11Grand Theft Auto: Vice City-1,581,5004,446,700
2NEWDragon Ball Z: Budokai5787,200-
34Madden NFL 2003-678,4002,413,000
45Lord of the Rings: Two Towers-554,100906,700
511007: Nightfire-488,900625,600
63Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4-484,000971,200
76Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance-459,100661,700
87Kingdom Hearts-445,4001,190,200
99ATV Offroad Fury 2-432,200575,600
102WWE SmackDown! Shut Your Mouth-381,200730,000
1112Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec-328,9002,709,000
1226SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs-305,700836,400
1310NBA Live 2003-304,400707,300
148Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets-280,900429,100
15NEWTom Clancy's Ghost Recon5256,900-
1616Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy-237,700995,700
1717Spider-Man: The Movie-236,3001,193,000
1853Max Payne-209,9001,079,100
1930The Simpsons: Road Rage-209,100625,200
2046Dead to Rights-205,000256,000
55NEWStar Wars: The Clone Wars488,500-
[GBA] [GBC]
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesASPRevenue
1NEWThe Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past / Four SwordsGBA5542,000$27$14,630,000
21Yu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist SoulGBA-520,500$29$15,090,000
32Metroid FusionGBA-338,900$29$9,830,000
43Harry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsGBA-337,500$32$10,800,000
54Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3GBA-303,000$27$8,180,000
6NEWKirby: Nightmare in Dream LandGBA5267,700$29$7,760,000
710Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2GBA-256,300$29$7,430,000
86Yu-Gi-Oh! Dark Duel StoriesGBC-221,500$29$6,420,000
98SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGBA-209,500$28$5,870,000
10-Dragon Ball Z: The Legacy of GokuGBA-181,600$30$5,450,000
[XBX]
RankPrior MonthGameSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell633,300857,200$48$30,400,000
23Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon262,000377,300$50$13,100,000
36Halo: Combat Evolved223,6001,846,000$47$10,510,000
45Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance179,100283,300$50$8,960,000
52MechAssault174,800293,200$49$8,570,000
611007: Nightfire171,100224,400$49$8,380,000
77Medal of Honor: Frontline146,200243,100$50$7,310,000
812Madden NFL 2003132,000424,300$42$5,540,000
910Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4103,800195,200$47$4,880,000
104Unreal Championship103,600214,500$49$5,080,000
119NFL Fever 200391,500244,700--
1289Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter80,400143,100--
1318Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast78,700111,900--
[GCN]
RankPrior MonthGameWeeks in TrackingSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Metroid Prime-358,900722,300$49$17,590,000
22Mario Party 4-237,400502,100$50$11,870,000
33Super Mario Sunshine-177,400992,700$49$8,690,000
49007: Nightfire-148,400198,300$49$7,270,000
55Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets-133,000217,000$49$6,520,000
68Super Smash Bros. Melee-131,3001,339,800$50$6,570,000
77Animal Crossing-130,300348,500$50$6,520,000
810Sonic Mega Collection-119,600169,500$38$4,540,000
94Resident Evil 0-111,300224,600$49$5,450,000
106Star Fox Adventures-98,900407,800$50$4,940,000
11NEWStar Wars: Bounty Hunter583,000---
1215Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance-80,900119,100--
1314Godzilla: Destroy All Monsters Melee-80,200160,200--
[DC]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
13Plasma Sword: Nightmare of Bilstein$7
28ChuChu Rocket!$8
313Dead or Alive 2$20
46Unreal Tournament$13
52Sega Bass Fishing$8
610Crazy Taxi$9
75NFL 2K1$9
87World Series Baseball 2K2$17
94Jet Grind Radio$9
1015Sonic Adventure$9
[PS1]
RankPrior MonthSalesLTDASPRevenue
11Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories188,600870,900$30$5,660,000
23SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge150,300978,400$19$2,860,000
32Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4122,700200,100$30$3,680,000
46Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets109,000164,300$39$4,250,000
57Greatest Hits 3rd Party Family Value109,000198,600--
68Family Value101,500182,600--
79Spider-Man97,3001,439,400$20$1,950,000
850Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories Premium Edition96,100112,400$34$3,270,000
911Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase91,700496,400$20$1,830,000
1027Spyro: Year of the Dragon87,7001,365,900$15$1,320,000
1113Mortal Kombat Trilogy83,1001,352,50$11$910,000
1218Gran Turismo 281,2003,038,600$15$1,218,000
1325Spider-Man 2: Enter: Electro80,700429,500--
1416Shrek Treasure Hunt79,100114,400--
[N64]
RankPrior MonthGameASP
12Perfect Dark$10
21Conker's Bad Fur Day$11
35Pokémon Snap$17
43Hey You, Pikachu!$11
56Paper Mario$47
64Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3$40
79Knockout Kings 2000$15
88Pokémon Puzzle League$18
97Dr. Mario 64$25
1011Rayman 2: The Great Escape$22
Sports
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformSalesLTDASPRevenue
12Madden NFL 2003PS2678,4002,413,000$48$32,560,000
21Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4PS2484,000971,200$47$22.748.000
33NBA Live 2003PS2304,400707,300$49$14,920,000
45Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3PS2198,1001,770,300$20$3.960,000
56Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2003PS2188,600307,100$49$9,240,000
68NCAA Football 2003PS2186,700868,500$50$9,340,000
74Madden NFL 2003GBA--$11-
811NFL 2K3PS2147,400360,100$26$3,830,000
97NBA StreetPS2141,1001,162,200$20$2,820,000
1015NBA 2K3PS2132,300283,400$49$6,480,000
11-Madden NFL 2003XBX132,000424,300$42$5,540,000
129Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4PS1122,700200,100$30$3,680,000
13-Cabela's Big Game HunterPS2116,900136,100$31$3,620,000
14-NCAA March Madness 2003PS2105,600134,700$50$5,280,000
1514Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4XBX103,800195,200$47$4,880,000
Children Entertainment
RankPrior MonthGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingASP
11SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGBA-$28
211SpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanPS2-$39
35SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSpongePS1-$19
413The Wild Thornberrys MovieGBA-$19
59Bob the Builder: Can We Fix It?PS1-$10
610The Powerpuff Girls: Him and SeekGBA-$29
7-Hamtaro: Ham-Hams Unite!GBC-$20
814Rugrats: I Gotta Go PartyGBA-$29
9-The Powerpuff Girls: Chemical X-TractionPS1-$15
10-Rugrats: Royal RansomPS2-$37
1115Disney's Treasure PlanetGBA-$29
12-Dexter's Laboratory: Mandark's Lab?PS1-$13
13-Barbie Software: Groovy GamesGBA-$30
14NEWSpongeBob SquarePants: Revenge of the Flying DutchmanGCN3$40
15-The Powerpuff Girls: Relish RampagePS2-$27


Quarter 4 (October 06, 2002 - January 04, 2003) - 39 Weeks
RankPrior QuarterGamePlatformWeeks in TrackingSalesASPRevenue
1NEWGrand Theft Auto: Vice CityPS2104,446,700$49$217,430,000
21Madden NFL 2003PS2-1,111,600$49$54,050,000
3NEWTony Hawk’s Pro Skater 4PS211971,200$48$46,340,000
4NEWYu-Gi-Oh! The Eternal Duelist SoulGBA12967,000$29$28,043,000
5NEWThe Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersPS211906,700$50$45,220,000
6NEWTom Clancy's Splinter CellXBX7857,200$48$41,510,000
76Kingdom HeartsPS2-847,700$49$41,840,000
8NEWDragon Ball Z: BudokaiPS25787,200$50$39,360,000
9NEWWWE SmackDown! Shut Your MouthPS28730,000$49$36,020,000
10NEWMetroid PrimeGCN7722,300$49$35,320,000
-5Grand Theft Auto IIIPS2-226,500--
Platform Ranking
[PS2] 7
[GBA] 1
[XBX] 1
[GCN] 1

[ACS]
RankPrior QuarterItemPlatformASP
1​
1​
8 Meg Memory Card​
PS2​
$24​
2​
2​
DualShock 2 Controller​
PS2​
$24​
3​
8​
Red/Blue Memory Card 2 Pack​
PS2​
$39​
4​
NEW​
Ocean Blue DualShock 2 Controller​
PS2​
$25​
5​
4​
Controller S​
XBX​
$29​
6​
6​
DVD Remote Control Kit​
PS2​
$20​
7​
5​
Memory Card 251 Blocks​
GCN​
$21​
8​
3​
DVD Playback Kit​
XBX​
$29​
9​
7​
Wavebird Wireless Controller​
GCN​
$32​
10​
NEW​
Gray DualShock 2 Controller​
PS2​
$25​
 
Last edited:
I'm impressed to see multiple Yu-Gi-Oh games chart, even if they weren't full price. Goes to show just how massive the franchise was in the early 2000s.
 
Despite PS2 being out since october 2000 PS1 was still quitte strong at selling software.

It's funny how PS1 was the TV console for kids back then.
 
You know why I'm here.

8 NEW Kingdom Hearts PS2 16 1,190,200 $49 $58,940,000

Look at that! 1.1m in just 3 months for the one true tensai's director debut in NA. What a debut!

2 NEW Kingdom Hearts PS2 3 342,000 - $50 $17,100,000

What a start! KH helped the PS2 increase by 80k. The power of KH is on display.

3 2 Kingdom Hearts PS2 - 220,000 562,400 $50 $11,000,000

What a hold for the 2nd month. 120k drop.

12 3 Kingdom Hearts PS2 - 182,400 744,800 $49.45 $9,021,000

Another hold for November. Nearly 40k.

11 12 Kingdom Hearts PS2 - 445,400 1,190,200 $49 $21,820,000

Look at that holiday increase! People heard about the greatness of KH and wanted to experience for themself what the tensai had to offer. KH had a great December worldwide if we take into account Final Mix releasing in Japan on Dec 26 and sold 163k on its launch week for a total of 609k worldwide before adding other regions. What a start year for the one true tensai.
 
Back
Top Bottom