• Forum updates

    We have done some forum updates. Please check out the thread here.

Multiversus Open Beta Sees 153,000 Concurrent Peak Players on Steam

Ishaan

Historian, Reporter
Member
MNQv5fc.jpg

For those who don't know what Multiversus is, it's a free-to-play platform fighter (like Smash Bros. and Brawlhalla) by Warner Bros.

Here's what it has going for it:
  • Multiversus is owned by Warner Bros., and features a roster of extremely popular characters
  • This includes Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman, Scooby Doo characters, Tom and Jerry, Bugs Bunny, Rick and Morty, and more
  • Outside of Smash's roster (and even rivalling/exceeding it in certain countries), this game potentially has the most popular roster of any fighter
  • The game has incredible production values, with nearly every character being lavishly animated in a way unique to them
  • It's on PC, PS4, PS5, Xbox One, and Xbox Series—that's a lot of platforms
  • It's entirely free-to-play

Launch day (open beta) performance:

OCyF1vo.png

Earlier today, Multiversus hit a peak of 153,000 concurrent players on Steam alone. That is absolutely enormous for a fighting game. Add the fact that Multiversus isn't even available in a lot of Southeast Asian countries yet (where Cartoon Network was immensely popular), and that makes the feat all the more impressive.

Here's how that compares to other fighters, courtesy of EventHubs:

Title30-Day Average24-Hour PeakAll-time Peak
MultiVersus41,067144,132144,132
Brawlhalla12,42617,29834,169
Tekken 74,4366,42818,766
DNF Duel2,7661,26712,324
Street Fighter 52,3493,10813,807
Mortal Kombat 112,1392,58227,301
Guilty Gear Strive1,8291,92130,939
Dragon Ball FighterZ1,6331,93044,234
King of Fighters 155428138,205
Rivals of Aether4226182,828
Skullgirls 2nd Encore2242283,916
Granblue fantasy: Versus1621802,599
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax961145,628
Melty Blood: Type Lumina7210613,182
Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl30469,120

* Note: EventHubs' all-time peak number for Multversus is a little outdated, which is why it's 144k instead of 153k.

THIS IS A BIG DEAL.
  • This could potentially be a historic moment for fighting games, and that is not an understatement.
  • With Smash backing out of tournaments like EVO, Multiversus could be exactly what those events need to bring in new viewers/players.
  • The game recently added LeBron James as a character. That tells you that the sky's the limit as far as future collaborations go.
  • In terms of future crossover collaborations, this has the potential to be as big as Fortnite. That is huge for a fighting game.
  • And again, this thing isn't even out in SEA territories yet, where F2P + Cartoon Network are both going to be enormous draws.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom