• Akira Toriyama passed away

    Let's all commemorate together his legendary work and his impact here

Embracer Q3 FY3/2024 Financials Results (Oct- Dec 2023) | Net Sales increase by 4% to $1.15 billion

Astrogamer

Member
Enthusiast

Net sales increased by 4% (-4% organic growth) to SEK 12,050 million (11,622). The sales split per operating segment:
  • PC/Console Games: decreased by -5% to SEK 3,379 million (3,575).
  • Mobile Games: increased by 4% to SEK 1,642 million (1,573).
  • Tabletop Games: increased by 7% to SEK 4,425 million (4,146).
  • Entertainment & Services: increased by 12 % to SEK 2,604 million (2,328).
For the first 9 months,
Net sales increased by 18 % (4 % organic growth) to SEK 33,331 million (28,309). The sales split per operating segment:
  • PC/Console Games: increased by 13 % to SEK 11,284 million (9,966).
  • Mobile Games: increased by 1 % to SEK 4,550 million (4,502).
  • Tabletop Games: increased by 16 % to SEK 11,679 million (10,058).
  • Entertainment & Services: increased by 54 % to SEK 5,818 million (3,784).

Q3 2022Q3 2023Q1-Q3 2022Q1-Q3 2023
Net sales, SEK m11,62212,05028,30933,331
EBIT, SEK m226273289-141
EBIT Margin2%2%1%0%
Adjusted EBIT, SEK m2,0092,1505,4515,637
Adjusted EBIT Margin17%18%19%17%
Cash Flow, SEK m2,8132,4773,7406,085
Net Investments, SEK m1,4131,6684,1895,493
Net sales growth128%4%139%18%
Total Projects224179224179
Total Developers11,15210,22111,15210,221
Total Headcount16,24315,21816,24315,218

Q3 FY3/2023 Thread
 
Last edited:
It's more like "please stay" to shareholders as they desperately need the money. They aren't in the green yet and if they don't sound like smart businesspeople, it would scare away investors.
 
Back
Top Bottom